2016 Festival Winners

More than 200 high school jazz ensembles were watched by more than 5,000 attendees at the 48th Annual Berklee High School Jazz Festival.

The Berklee High School Jazz Festival competition is comprised of three competitive categories: Large Ensembles, Combo Ensembles, and Vocal Jazz ensembles. Within each category, classes are determined by school size based upon the enrollments of grades, 10, 11, and 12 (with the lowest number class having the largest school enrollment).

Watch the 2016 Winner Videos
Download the full festival ranking as a PDF

Large Ensemble

Class L1

1st Place:
Princeton High School
Directed by Joe Bongiovi

 Play

2nd Place:
Arlington High School (NY)
Directed by Rich Guillen

 Play

3rd Place:
Newtown High School
Directed by Kurt Eckhardt

 Play

4th Place:
Shawnee High School
Directed by Nick Rotindo

 Play
Class L2

1st Place:
William H. Hall High School
Directed by James Antonucci

 Play

2nd Place:
Deptford High School
Directed by Carl Cox

 Play

3rd Place:
Centennial High School
Directed by David Matchim

 Play

4th Place:
Spencerport High School
Directed by John Viavattine

 Play
Class L3

1st Place:
Barrington High School
Directed by Barbara Hughes

 Play

2nd Place:
South Portland High School
Directed by Craig Skeffington

 Play

3rd Place:
Bacon Academy
Directed by Thomas Kessler

 Play

4th Place:
Overbrook High School
Directed by Brian Height

 Play
Class L4

1st Place:
Westbrook High School
Directed by Kyle Smith

 Play

2nd Place:
Sankt Annæ Gymnasium
Directed by Jens Erik Raasted

 Play

3rd Place:
Old Rochester Regional High School
Directed by Mike Barnicle

 Play

4th Place:
Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts
Directed by Dan O’Brien

 Play
Class L5

1st Place:
Northwest Catholic High School
Directed by Daniel A. Luddy

 Play

2nd Place:
Cromwell High School
Directed by Mr. Raymond J. Sinclair II

 Play

3rd Place:
Coginchaug Regional High School
Directed by Dean Coutsouridis

 Play

4th Place:
North Smithfield High School
Directed by Fritz Benz

 
 

Class L6

1st Place:
Creative Arts Morgan Village Academy
Directed by Jamal Dickerson

 Play

2nd Place:
Newark Academy
Directed by Julius Tolentino

 
 
3rd Place:
The Rivers School
Directed by Philippe Crettien

 Play

4th Place:
Cape Elizabeth High School
Directed by Tom Lizotte

 Play

Small Ensemble/Combo

Class S1

1st Place:
Lexington High School
Directed by Pat Donaher

 Play

2nd Place:
Fox Lane High School
Directed by Joey Berkley

 Play

3rd Place:
Princeton High School
Directed by Joe Bongiovi

 Play

4th Place:
Newton South High School
Directed by Ed Harlow

 Play
Class S2

1st Place:
Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts
Directed by Dan O’Brien

 Play

2nd Place:
Barrington High School
Directed by barbara hughes

 Play

3rd Place:
Milton Academy
Directed by Bob Sinicrope

 Play

4th Place:
Berlin High School
Directed by Jeff Sirois

 Play
Class S3

1st Place:
Escuela Libre de Musica Ernesto Ramos Antonini
Directed by David Rivera Martínez

 Play

2nd Place:
Newark Academy
Directed by Julius Tolentino

 
 
3rd Place:
Highland Park High School
Directed by Werner Colmon

 Play

4th Place:
Ransom Everglades
Directed by Jon Hamm

 Play
Class S4

1st Place:
Creative Arts Morgan Village Academy
Directed by Joseph Streater

 Play

2nd Place:
ACES Educational Center for the Arts
Directed by Jeff Fuller

 Play

3rd Place:
Beaver Country Day School
Directed by Ed Nicholson

 Play

4th Place:
The Rivers School
Directed by Philippe Crettien

 Play

Vocal Jazz Ensemble

Class V1

1st Place:
Foxborough High School
Directed by Brian Raymond

 Play

2nd Place:
Princeton High School
Directed by Caitlyn Bongiovi

 Play

3rd Place:
Hopewell Valley Central High School
Directed by Randy White

 Play

4th Place:
Woodstock Academy
Directed by Amy Ranta

 Play
Class V2

1st Place:
Edgemont Jr./Sr. High School
Directed by Kelley Morse

 Play

2nd Place:
Fryeburg Academy
Directed by Mimi Rohlfing

 Play

3rd Place:
Maine Central Institute
Directed by Dean Neal

 Play

4th Place:
Portsmouth Abbey School
Directed by Jeff Kerr

 Play

Solo Singer

Class SS

1st Place:
Howard W. Blake
Karlea Boswell-Edwards

 Play

2nd Place:
Princeton High School
Maisie Ryle

 Play

3rd Place:
Rockport High School
Kiva Trumbour

 Play

Superior and Outstanding Musicianship Awards

Class L1

Superior Musicianship
Joe Bell, Princeton High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Peter Goldberg, Needham High School
Hersh Gupta, Lexington High School
Matt Lundquist, Newtown High School

Class L2

Superior Musicianship
David Graham, Deptford High School

Outstanding Musicianship
CJ Vanacore, Guilford High School
Joey Siegel, William H. Hall High School
Joel Margolis, William H. Hall High School

Class L3

Superior Musicianship
Caprice Acoff, Overbrook High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Kieran Egan, Barrington High School
Colin Hiscox, Bacon Academy
Owen Doane, South Portland High School

Class L4

Superior Musicianship
Thomas Polizzi, Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts

Outstanding Musicianship
Jacob Patrone, Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts
Shane Fitzgerald, Old Rochester Regional High School
Maxx Wolski, Old Rochester Regional High School

Class L5

Superior Musicianship
Alec Drzewiecki, Cromwell High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Nate Carlson, Haddam-Killingworth High School
Sarah Jessen, Northwest Catholic High School
Jordan Folk, Edgemont Jr./Sr. High School

Class L6

Superior Musicianship
Jousha Sims, Creative Arts Morgan Village Academy

Outstanding Musicianship
Cosimo Fabrizio, Newark Academy
Deren Carson, King School
Samuel Grob, Friends Seminary

Class S1

Superior Musicianship
Joe Bell, Princeton High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Sean Kim, Lexington High School
Caye Tittmann, Boston College High School
Marcello Carelli, Fox Lane High School

Class S2

Superior Musicianship
Jacob Patrone, Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts

Outstanding Musicianship
Ryan Glander, Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts
Thomas Polizzi, Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts
Ben Fitzpatrick, Bethel High School

Class S3

Superior Musicianship
William H. García , Escuela Libre de Musica Ernesto Ramos Antonini

Outstanding Musicianship
Allen Zhu Tenor , Newark Academy
Kevin Elk , Mount Desert Island High School
cosimo fabrizio, Newark Academy

Class S4

Superior Musicianship
Jamar Clark (drums), Creative Arts Morgan Village Academy

Outstanding Musicianship
Tyler Jenkins, ACES Educational Center for the Arts
Jack Riotte, ACES Educational Center for the Arts
Esiyah Dixon, Creative Arts Morgan Village Academy

Class V1

Superior Musicianship
Gian Lombardo, Hopewell Valley Central High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Hannah Kalcic, Foxborough High School
Gabe Bar-Cohen, Princeton High School
Ilan Eisenweig, Princeton High School

Class V2

Superior Musicianship
Indigo Passariello, Edgemont Jr./Sr. High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Alex Ouellette, Fryeburg Academy
Julia Tecotzky, Friends Seminary
Haylei Mooney, Plainfield High School

          February 10, 2018