2011 Festival Winners

More than 200 high school jazz ensembles were watched by more than 5,000 attendees at the 43rd Annual Berklee High School Jazz Festival.

The Berklee High School Jazz Festival competition is comprised of three competitive categories: Large Ensembles, Combo Ensembles, and Vocal Jazz ensembles. Within each category, classes are determined by school size based upon the enrollments of grades 10, 11, and 12 (with the lowest number class having the largest school enrollment).

Watch the 2011 Winner Videos
Download the full festival ranking as a PDF

Large Ensemble

Class 1

First Place:
Santa Monica High School
Directed by Tom Whaley

Second Place:
Arlington High School
Directed by Richard Guillen

Third Place:
Gates Chili High School
Directed by Christopher Oldfield

Fourth Place:
Southington High School
Directed by Jeff Shaw

Class 2

First Place:
Princeton High School
Directed by Joe Bongiovi

Second Place:
Mamaroneck High School
Directed by Timothy Hooker

Third Place:
Spencerport High School
Directed by John Viavattine

Fourth Place:
Darien High School
Directed by Jonathon Grauer

Class 3

First Place:
Norwood High School
Directed by Steven Conant

Second Place:
Oliver Ames High School
Directed by Rob Wheeler

Third Place:
Waterford High School
Directed by Tim Fioravanti

Fourth Place:
Barrington High School
Directed by Barbara Hughes

Class 4

First Place:
Wakefield High School
Directed by Thomas Bankert

Second Place:
Arlington High School
Directed by Sabato D’Agostino

Third Place:
South Portland High School
Directed by Craig Skeffington

Fourth Place:
Nokomis High School
Directed by M. Stanley Buchanan

Class 5

First Place:
Stivers School for the Arts
Directed by Claude Lucien Thomas

Second Place:
Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts
Directed by Douglas Maher

Third Place:
Northwest Catholic High School
Directed by Daniel A. Luddy

Fourth Place:
Old Rochester Regional High School
Directed by James Farmer

Class 6

First Place:
Camden Creative Arts High School
Directed by Jamal Dickerson

Second Place:
The Rivers School
Directed by Philippe Crettien

Third Place:
Burlington City High School
Directed by David Thomas May

Fourth Place:
Cape Elizabeth High School
Directed by Tom Lizotte

Combo Ensemble

Class 1

First Place:
TIE: Santa Monica High School
Directed by Tom Whaley
-and-
Lexington High School
Directed by Ken Gable

Second Place:
Princeton High School
Directed by Joe Bongiovi

Third Place:
Gates Chili High School
Directed by Chris Oldfield

Fourth Place:
Manchester High School
Directed by Douglas Maher

Class 2

First Place:
Booker High School
Directed by Ned Rosenblatt

Second Place:
Portsmouth High School
Directed by Ted Rausch

Third Place:
Pentucket High School
Directed by David Schumacher

Fourth Place:
Waterford High School
Directed by Tim Fioravanti

Class 3

First Place:
Los Angeles County High School for the Arts
Directed by Jason Goldman

Second Place:
Greater Hartford Academy for the Arts
Directed by Kris Allen

Third Place:
Milton Academy
Directed by Bob Sinicrope

Fourth Place:
Fryeburg Academy
Directed by C. Brent LaCasce

Class 4

First Place:
Idyllwild Arts Academy
Directed by Paul Carman / Marshall Hawkins

Second Place:
The Rivers School
Directed by Philippe Crettien

Third Place:
George Stevens Academy
Directed by Steven Orlofsky

Fourth Place:
TIE – Boston Arts Academy
Directed by Tim Mayer
-and
Beaver Country Day School
Directed by Ed Nicholson

Vocal Jazz Ensemble

Class 1

First Place:
Plymouth South High School
Directed by Brian Raymond

Second Place:
Booker High School
Directed by Ned Rosenblatt

Third Place:
Bacon Academy
Directed by: Jeffrey Kerr

Fourth Place:
John Jay High School
Directed by Steven Morse

Class 2

First Place:
Fryeburg Academy
Directed by C. Brent LaCasce

Second Place:
Griswold High School
Directed by Ray Churchill

Third Place:
Cheverus High School
Directed by Chris Humphrey

Fourth Place:
Northwest Catholic High School
Directed by Daniel Avery

Superior and Outstanding Musicianship Awards

Class L1

Superior Musicianship
Jake Noveck, Santa Monica High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Myles Mancuso, Arlington High School
Eli Brown, Santa Monica High School
Kevin Talbot, Shawnee High School

Class L2

Superior Musicianship
Frank Rein, Princeton High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Derek Colaizzo, Princeton High School
John Sturm, Princeton High School
Steve Casiullo, Darien High School

Class L3

Superior Musicianship
Clay Nordhill, Portsmouth High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Kimberly Lester, Norwood High School
Emma Sayles, Waterford High School
Molly Sayles, Waterford High School

Class L4

Superior Musicianship
Sam Rowe, Brunswick High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Otto Briner, Arlington High School
Mike Russo, Wakefield High School
Tyler Neal, Willingboro High School

Class L5

Superior Musicianship
Mike Johnson, Greater Hartford Academy

Outstanding Musicianship
Travis Bliss, Old Rochester High School
Shanecha Lywood, Pritzker Prep
Philip Hansen, Stivers School For The Arts

Class L6

Superior Musicianship
Aaron Berh, The Rivers School

Outstanding Musicianship
Lawrence Galloway, Camden Creative Arts High School
Elliot Berman, The Rivers School
Colin Beagan, The Rivers School

Class S1

Superior Musicianship
Steven Gordon, Santa Monica High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Jake Noveck, Santa Monica High School
Evan Tarh, Lexington High School
Garrett Parrish, Lexington High School

Class S2

Superior Musicianship
Marty Jaffe, Northfield High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Austin Gill, Booker High School
Emma Sayles, Waterford High School
Elijah Anderson, Booker High School

Class S3

Superior Musicianship
Lucas Frank, Los Angeles High School For The Arts

Outstanding Musicianship
Jacob Shulman, Los Angeles High School For The Arts
Jeremy Corren, Los Angeles High School For The Arts
Adrian Mojica, Greater Hartford Academy of The Arts

Class S4

Superior Musicianship
Lake Jiroudek, Idyllwood Arts Academy

Outstanding Musicianship
Jacob Scesney, Idyllwild Arts Academy
Elliot Berman, The Rivers School
Sam Hansen, Waynflete Academy

Class V1

Superior Musicianship
Chelsea Merritt, Plainfield High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Justin Denicola, Nokomis High School
Katherine Scabia, Stoughton High School
Graham Allen, Plymouth High School

Class V2

Superior Musicianship
Elizabeth Han, Edgemont High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Andrew Walls, Burlington City High School
Rae Hawkinson, Cheverus High School
Laura May, Griswold High School

          January 31, 2015