2014 Festival Winners

More than 200 high school jazz ensembles were watched by more than 5,000 attendees at the 46th Annual Berklee High School Jazz Festival.

The Berklee High School Jazz Festival competition is comprised of three competitive categories: Large Ensembles, Combo Ensembles, and Vocal Jazz ensembles. Within each category, classes are determined by school size based upon the enrollments of grades, 10, 11, and 12 (with the lowest number class having the largest school enrollment).

Watch the 2014 Winner Videos
Download the full festival ranking as a PDF

Large Ensemble

Class L1

1st Place:
Princeton High School
Directed by Joe Bongiovi

 Play

2nd Place:
Newton South High School
Directed by Lisa Linde

 Play

3rd Place:
Shawnee High School
Directed by Nick Rotindo

 Play

4th Place:
Boston Latin School
Directed by Paul J. Pitts

 Play
Class L2

1st Place:
Wellesley High School
Directed by Steven Scott

 Play

2nd Place:
Oliver Ames High School
Directed by Robert K. Wheeler

 Play

3rd Place:
RHAM High School
Directed by Nicholas A. Kokus

 Play

4th Place:
Centennial High School
Directed by David Matchim

 Play
Class L3

1st Place:
Deptford High School
Directed by Carl Cox

 Play

2nd Place:
Barrington High School
Directed by Barbara Hughes

 Play

3rd Place:
Bacon Academy
Directed by Thomas Kessler

 Play

4th Place:
Toll Gate High School
Directed by Mr. George Landrie

 Play
Class L4

1st Place:
West Warwick High School
Directed by Metro A. Narcisi III

 Play

2nd Place:
Arlington High School (MA)
Directed by Tino D’Agostino

 Play

3rd Place:
South Portland High School
Directed by Craig Skeffington

 Play

4th Place:
Pritzker College Prep
Directed by Benjamin Das

 Play
Class L5

1st Place:
North Smithfield High School
Directed by Fritz Benz

 Play

2nd Place:
Overbrook High School
Directed by Brian Height

 Play

3rd Place:
Tiverton High School
Directed by Mike Alves

 Play

4th Place:
Coginchaug Regional High School
Directed by Dean Coutsouridis

 Play
Class L6

1st Place:
Creative Arts Morgan Village Academy
Directed by Jamal P Dickerson

 Play

2nd Place:
The Rivers School
Directed by Philippe Crettien

 Play

3rd Place:
Cape Elizabeth High School
Directed by Tom Lizotte

 Play

4th Place:
Burlington City High School
Directed by David Thomas May

 
 

Small Ensemble/Combo

Class S1

1st Place:
Princeton High School
Directed by Joe Bongiovi

 Play

2nd Place:
Newton South High School
Directed by Ed Harlow

 Play

3rd Place:
Brookline High School
Directed by carolyn Castellano

 Play

4th Place:
Manchester High School
Directed by Douglas Maher

 Play
Class S2

1st Place:
Deptford High School
Directed by Carl Cox

 Play

2nd Place:
Fryeburg Academy
Directed by Mike Sakash

 Play

3rd Place:
South Portland High School
Directed by Craig Skeffington

 Play

4th Place:
Barrington High School
Directed by Barbara Hughes

 Play
Class S3

1st Place:
Boston Arts Academy
Directed by Mike Tucker

 Play

2nd Place:
Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts
Directed by Chris Beaudry

 Play

3rd Place:
Pentucket Regional High School
Directed by David Schumacher

 Play

4th Place:
Milton Academy
Directed by Bob Sinicrope

 Play
Class S4

1st Place:
Creative Arts Morgan Village Academy
Directed by Jamal P Dickerson

 Play

2nd Place:
Idyllwild Arts Academy
Directed by Paul Carman

 Play

3rd Place:
The Rivers School
Directed by Philippe Crettien

 Play

4th Place:
Beaver Country Day School
Directed by Ed Nicholson

 Play

Vocal Jazz Ensemble

Class V1

1st Place:
Princeton High School
Directed by Randy White

 Play

2nd Place:
Burlington Township High School
Directed by Steven Bishop

 Play

3rd Place:
John Jay High School
Directed by Steven Morse

 Play

4th Place:
West Milford Township High School
Directed by Doug Heyburn

 Play
Class V2

1st Place:
Edgemont Jr./Sr. High Schoo9
Directed by Kelley Morse

 Play

2nd Place:
Maine Central Institute
Directed by Dean Neal

 Play

3rd Place:
Friends Seminary
Directed by Tucker Wheatley

 Play

4th Place:
Plainfield High School
Directed by Mr. Brian Stevenson

 Play

Superior and Outstanding Musicianship Awards

Class L1

Superior Musicianship
Joe Bell, Princeton High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Nathan Reider, Newton South High School
Austin Marcelo , Shawnee High School
Michelle Bazile, Princeton High School

Class L2

Superior Musicianship
William Grear, South Kingstown High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Brian Rolincik, Wellesley High School
Ethan Watson (a.bs) and Jack Griffin (a.bs), Wellesley High School
Tom D’Auria, RHAM High School

Class L3

Superior Musicianship
Pavan Chary, Deptford High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Jared Remson, Barrington High School
Nell Klimpert, Barrington High School
Shane Fanning, Deptford High School

Class L4

Superior Musicianship
Connor Duke, Arlington High School (MA)

Outstanding Musicianship
Jake D’Ambra, West Warwick High School
Alex Quinn, South Portland High School
Bennett Parsons, Arlington High School (MA)

Class L5

Superior Musicianship
Donte Harris, Overbrook High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Jack Riotte, Coginchaug Regional High School
Sean Leeming, Mount St Charles Academy
Cooper Pallasch, Tiverton High School

Class L6

Superior Musicianship
Mike Spearman-Trombone, Creative Arts Morgan Village Academy

Outstanding Musicianship
Richard Oates, The Rivers School
Chuck Davis- Drums, Creative Arts Morgan Village Academy
Ronald Torres, Creative Arts Morgan Village Academy

Class S1

Superior Musicianship
Aditya Raguram, Princeton High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Ananth Balasubramanian, Princeton High School
Joe Bell, Princeton High School
Katherine Gerberich, Princeton High School

Class S2

Superior Musicianship
Alex Oullette, Fryeburg Academy

Outstanding Musicianship
Joe Freund, Fryeburg Academy
Pavan Chary, Deptford High School
Alex Quinn, South Portland High School

Class S3

Superior Musicianship
Antonio Loomis – guitar, Boston Arts Academy

Outstanding Musicianship
Veilleux, Scott, Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts
Jamie Doran – drums, Boston Arts Academy
Jacob Patrone, Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts

Class S4

Superior Musicianship
John Nydam, The Rivers School

Outstanding Musicianship
Richard Oates, The Rivers School
Jamal P Dickerson II, Creative Arts Morgan Village Academy
Michael Spearman, Creative Arts Morgan Village Academy

Class V1

Superior Musicianship
Andre Bernier, Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts

Outstanding Musicianship
Katherine Gerberich, Princeton High School
Michelle Bazile, Princeton High School
Aditya Raguram, Princeton High School

Class V2

Superior Musicianship
Christian Cilley, Cheverus High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Alessandro Viviano, Friends Seminary
Jian Ridley, Burlington City High School
Rosie Randolph, Portsmouth Abbey School

          February 10, 2018