2013 Festival Winners

More than 200 high school jazz ensembles were watched by more than 5,000 attendees at the 45th Annual Berklee High School Jazz Festival.

The Berklee High School Jazz Festival competition is comprised of three competitive categories: Large Ensembles, Combo Ensembles, and Vocal Jazz ensembles. Within each category, classes are determined by school size based upon the enrollments of grades, 10, 11, and 12 (with the lowest number class having the largest school enrollment).

Winner videos coming soon!

Download the full festival ranking as a PDF

Large Ensemble

Class L1

1st Place:
Arlington High School (NY)
Directed by Rich Guillen

 Play

2nd Place:
Boston Latin School
Directed by Paul J. Pitts

 Play

3rd Place:
Southington High School
Directed by Jeff Shaw

 Play

4th Place:
East Meadow High School
Directed by Stephen Engle

 Play
Class L2

1st Place:
Princeton High School
Directed by Joe Bongiovi

 Play

2nd Place:
Barrington High School
Directed by Barbara Hughes

 Play

3rd Place:
Spencerport High School
Directed by John Viavattine

 Play

4th Place:
South Kingstown High School
Directed by Donald Smith

 Play
Class L3

1st Place:
Deptford High School
Directed by Carl Cox

 Play

2nd Place:
West Warwick High School
Directed by Metro A. Narcisi III

 Play

3rd Place:
Stoughton High School
Directed by John Mange

 Play

4th Place:
Brunswick High School (ME)
Directed by Michael A. Scarpone

 Play
Class L4

1st Place:
South Portland High School
Directed by Craig Skeffington

 Play

2nd Place:
Xavier High School (CT)
Directed by Erik Elligers

 Play

3rd Place:
Brewer High School
Directed by Brady Harris

 Play

4th Place:
East Greenwich High School
Directed by Brendan Carniaux

 Play
Class L5

1st Place:
North Smithfield High School
Directed by Fritz Benz

 Play

2nd Place:
Westbrook High School
Directed by Phil Rich

 Play

3rd Place:
Tiverton High School
Directed by Mike Alves

 Play

4th Place:
Rauner College Prep
Directed by Robert J. Vega

 Play
Class L6

1st Place:
Creative Arts Morgan Village Academy
Directed by Jamal Dickerson

 Play

2nd Place:
The Rivers School
Directed by Philippe Crettien

 Play

3rd Place:
Cape Elizabeth High School
Directed by Tom Lizotte

 Play

4th Place:
Old Orchard Beach High School
Directed by Mark Manduca

 Play

Small Ensemble/Combo

Class S1

1st Place:
Mamaroneck High School
Directed by Timothy Hooker

 Play

2nd Place:
Lexington High School
Directed by Andrew Held

 Play

3rd Place:
Princeton High School
Directed by Joe Bongiovi

 Play

4th Place:
Newton South High School
Directed by Ed Harlow

 Play
Class S2

1st Place:
Pentucket Regional High School
Directed by David Schumacher

 Play

2nd Place:
Brunswick High School (ME)
Directed by Michael A. Scarpone

 Play

3rd Place:
Deptford High School
Directed by Carl Cox

 Play

4th Place:
Barrington High School
Directed by Barbara Hughes

 Play
Class S3

1st Place:
Arlington High School (MA)
Directed by Sabato D’Agostino

 Play

2nd Place:
Escuela Libre de Musica Ernesto Ramos Antonini
Directed by Jose Crespo

 Play

3rd Place:
Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts
Directed by Kris Allen

 Play

4th Place:
Canton High School
Directed by Tom Moran

 Play
Class S4

1st Place:
Idyllwild Arts Academy
Directed by Paul Carman & Marshall Hawkins

 Play

2nd Place:
Creative Arts Morgan Village Academy
Directed by Jamal Dickerson

 Play

3rd Place:
Beaver Country Day School
Directed by Ed Nicholson

 Play

4th Place:
Appomattox Regional Governor’s School
Directed by James E. Carver

 Play

Vocal Jazz Ensemble

Class V1

1st Place:
East High School
Directed by William Taylor

 Play

2nd Place:
John Jay High School
Directed by Steven Morse

 Play

3rd Place:
Bacon Academy
Directed by Marinne Cheney

 Play

4th Place:
Spencerport High School
Directed by Laura Szymanowicz

 Play
Class V2

1st Place:
Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts
Directed by Dianne Mower

 Play

2nd Place:
Boston Arts Academy
Directed by Tyrone Sutton

 Play

3rd Place:
Portsmouth Abbey School
Directed by Jeffrey Kerr

 Play

4th Place:
Haddam-Killingworth High School
Directed by Marcy Webster

 Play

Superior and Outstanding Musicianship Awards

Class L1

Superior Musicianship
Elizabeth Marquis, Leominster High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Jake Umansky, East Meadow High School
Willens Jean-Jules, Boston Latin School
Schuyler Kieley, Arlington High School (NY)

Class L2

Superior Musicianship
Marc Stern, Princeton High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Katherine Gerberich, Princeton High School
Mark Manter, Francis T. Maloney High School
William Trautmann, Darien High School

Class L3

Superior Musicianship
Isaac Davis, TOLL GATE HIGH SCHOOL

Outstanding Musicianship
Brandon Merluccio, Harrison High School
Brendan Eakin, Bacon Academy
Patrick Brown, Brunswick High School (ME)

Class L4

Superior Musicianship
Lindsay Mower, Nokomis Regional High

Outstanding Musicianship
Alex Quinn, South Portland High School
Andrew Miner, East Greenwich High School
Joshua Gosselin, Xavier High School (CT)

Class L5

Superior Musicianship
Emily Rich, Westbrook High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Matt Ethier, North Smithfield High School
Yasmine Pacheco-Vocalist, Rauner College Prep
Cooper Pallasch, Tiverton High School

Class L6

Superior Musicianship
Lakeim Shaw, Creative Arts Morgan Village Academy

Outstanding Musicianship
James Yokabaskas, Cape Elizabeth High School
Jaheer Jones, St. Benedict’s Preparatory School
Max Rowe, Waynflete School

Class S1

Superior Musicianship
Garrett Parrish, Lexington High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Sam Reissen, Mamaroneck High School
Joe Bell, Princeton High School
Aditya Raguram, Princeton High School

Class S2

Superior Musicianship
Nathaniel Vilas, Brunswick High School (ME)

Outstanding Musicianship
Eddie Gaudet, Pentucket Regional High School
Josh Torvi, Pentucket Regional High School
Aubrey Harris (A bs), Pentucket Regional High School

Class S3

Superior Musicianship
William Doyle, Arlington High School (MA)

Outstanding Musicianship
Bennett Parsons, Arlington High School (MA)
Julio Boria, Escuela Libre de Musica Ernesto Ramos Antonini
Alex Ouellette, Fryeburg Academy

Class S4

Superior Musicianship
Cameron Smith, Idyllwild Arts Academy

Outstanding Musicianship
Thomas Altman, Appomattox Regional Governor’s School
Daniel Moreno, Creative Arts Morgan Village Academy
Munir Griffin alto, Creative Arts Morgan Village Academy

Class V1

Superior Musicianship
Trey Pernell, East High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Justin Burr, Spencerport High School
Paige Shaffer, Killingly High School
Mira Shane, Princeton High School

Class V2

Superior Musicianship
Spencer Gagnon, Pioneer Valley Performing Arts Charter Public School

Outstanding Musicianship
Andre Bernier, Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts
Sophia Diodati, Portsmouth Abbey School
Rozie Randolph, Portsmouth Abbey School

          January 31, 2015