More than 200 high school jazz ensembles were watched by more than 5,000 attendees at the 43rd Annual Berklee High School Jazz Festival. The Berklee High School Jazz Festival competition is comprised of three competitive categories: Large Ensembles, Combo Ensembles, and Vocal Jazz ensembles. Within each category, classes are determined by school size based upon the enrollments of grades 10, 11, and 12 (with the lowest number class having the largest school enrollment).

 

Watch the 2011 Winner Videos

Download the full festival ranking as a PDF

Large Ensemble

Class 1
First Place:

Santa Monica High School

Directed by Tom Whaley

Second Place:

Arlington High School

Directed by Richard Guillen

Third Place:

Gates Chili High School

Directed by Christopher Oldfield

Fourth Place:

Southington High School

Directed by Jeff Shaw

Class 2
First Place:

Princeton High School

Directed by Joe Bongiovi

Second Place:

Mamaroneck High School

Directed by Timothy Hooker

Third Place:

Spencerport High School

Directed by John Viavattine

Fourth Place:

Darien High School

Directed by Jonathon Grauer

Class 3
First Place:

Norwood High School

Directed by Steven Conant

Second Place:

Oliver Ames High School

Directed by Rob Wheeler

Third Place:

Waterford High School

Directed by Tim Fioravanti

Fourth Place:

Barrington High School

Directed by Barbara Hughes

Class 4
First Place:

Wakefield High School

Directed by Thomas Bankert

Second Place:

Arlington High School

Directed by Sabato D’Agostino

Third Place:

South Portland High School

Directed by Craig Skeffington

Fourth Place:

Nokomis High School

Directed by M. Stanley Buchanan

Class 5
First Place:

Stivers School for the Arts

Directed by Claude Lucien Thomas

Second Place:

Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts

Directed by Douglas Maher

Third Place:

Northwest Catholic High School

Directed by Daniel A. Luddy

Fourth Place:

Old Rochester Regional High School

Directed by James Farmer

Class 6
First Place:

Camden Creative Arts High School

Directed by Jamal Dickerson

Second Place:

The Rivers School

Directed by Philippe Crettien

Third Place:

Burlington City High School

Directed by David Thomas May

Fourth Place:

Cape Elizabeth High School

Directed by Tom Lizotte

Combo Ensemble

Class 1

First Place:

TIE: Santa Monica High School

Directed by Tom Whaley

-and-

Lexington High School

Directed by Ken Gable

Second Place:

Princeton High School

Directed by Joe Bongiovi

Third Place:

Gates Chili High School

Directed by Chris Oldfield

Fourth Place:

Manchester High School

Directed by Douglas Maher

Class 2

First Place:

Booker High School

Directed by Ned Rosenblatt

Second Place:

Portsmouth High School

Directed by Ted Rausch

Third Place:

Pentucket High School

Directed by David Schumacher

Fourth Place:

Waterford High School

Directed by Tim Fioravanti

Class 3

First Place:

Los Angeles County High School for the Arts

Directed by Jason Goldman

Second Place:

Greater Hartford Academy for the Arts

Directed by Kris Allen

Third Place:

Milton Academy

Directed by Bob Sinicrope

Fourth Place:

Fryeburg Academy

Directed by C. Brent LaCasce

Class 4

First Place:

Idyllwild Arts Academy

Directed by Paul Carman / Marshall Hawkins

Second Place:

The Rivers School

Directed by Philippe Crettien

Third Place:

George Stevens Academy

Directed by Steven Orlofsky

Fourth Place:

TIE - Boston Arts Academy

Directed by Tim Mayer

-and-

Beaver Country Day School

Directed by Ed Nicholson

Vocal Jazz Ensemble

Class 1

First Place:

Plymouth South High School

Directed by Brian Raymond

Second Place:

Booker High School

Directed by Ned Rosenblatt

Third Place:

Bacon Academy

Directed by: Jeffrey Kerr

Fourth Place:

John Jay High School

Directed by Steven Morse

Class 2

First Place:

Fryeburg Academy

Directed by C. Brent LaCasce

Second Place:

Griswold High School

Directed by Ray Churchill

Third Place:

Cheverus High School

Directed by Chris Humphrey

Fourth Place:

Northwest Catholic High School

Directed by Daniel Avery

Superior and Outstanding Musicianship Awards

Class L1
Superior Musicianship

Jake Noveck, Santa Monica High School Outstanding Musicianship

Myles Mancuso, Arlington High School

Eli Brown, Santa Monica High School

Kevin Talbot, Shawnee High School

Class L2
Superior Musicianship

Frank Rein, Princeton High School Outstanding Musicianship

Derek Colaizzo, Princeton High School

John Sturm, Princeton High School

Steve Casiullo, Darien High School

Class L3
Superior Musicianship

Clay Nordhill, Portsmouth High School Outstanding Musicianship

Kimberly Lester, Norwood High School

Emma Sayles, Waterford High School

Molly Sayles, Waterford High School

Class L4
Superior Musicianship

Sam Rowe, Brunswick High School Outstanding Musicianship

Otto Briner, Arlington High School

Mike Russo, Wakefield High School

Tyler Neal, Willingboro High School

Class L5
Superior Musicianship

Mike Johnson, Greater Hartford Academy Outstanding Musicianship

Travis Bliss, Old Rochester High School

Shanecha Lywood, Pritzker Prep

Philip Hansen, Stivers School For The Arts

Class L6
Superior Musicianship

Aaron Berh, The Rivers School Outstanding Musicianship

Lawrence Galloway, Camden Creative Arts High School

Elliot Berman, The Rivers School

Colin Beagan, The Rivers School

Class S1
Superior Musicianship

Steven Gordon, Santa Monica High School Outstanding Musicianship

Jake Noveck, Santa Monica High School Evan Tarh, Lexington High School Garrett Parrish, Lexington High School

Class S2
Superior Musicianship

Marty Jaffe, Northfield High School Outstanding Musicianship

Austin Gill, Booker High School

Emma Sayles, Waterford High School

Elijah Anderson, Booker High School

Class S3
Superior Musicianship

Lucas Frank, Los Angeles High School For The Arts Outstanding Musicianship

Jacob Shulman, Los Angeles High School For The Arts

Jeremy Corren, Los Angeles High School For The Arts

Adrian Mojica, Greater Hartford Academy of The Arts

Class S4
Superior Musicianship

Lake Jiroudek, Idyllwood Arts Academy Outstanding Musicianship

Jacob Scesney, Idyllwild Arts Academy

Elliot Berman, The Rivers School

Sam Hansen, Waynflete Academy

Class V1
Superior Musicianship

Chelsea Merritt, Plainfield High School Outstanding Musicianship

Justin Denicola, Nokomis High School

Katherine Scabia, Stoughton High School

Graham Allen, Plymouth High School

Class V2
Superior Musicianship

Elizabeth Han, Edgemont High School Outstanding Musicianship

Andrew Walls, Burlington City High School

Rae Hawkinson, Cheverus High School

Laura May, Griswold High School