2019 Festival Winners

More than 200 high school jazz ensembles were watched by more than 5,000 attendees at the 51st Annual Berklee High School Jazz Festival.

The Berklee High School Jazz Festival competition is comprised of three competitive categories: Large Ensembles, Combo Ensembles, and Vocal Jazz ensembles. Within each category, classes are determined by school size based upon the enrollments of grades, 10, 11, and 12 (with the lowest number class having the largest school enrollment).

Watch the 2019 Winner Videos
Download the full festival ranking as a PDF

Large Ensemble

Class L1

1st Place:
Downey High School
Directed by Cory Olariu

 Play

2nd Place:
Princeton High School
Directed by Joe Bongiovi

 Play

3rd Place:
Centennial High School
Directed by David Matchim

 Play

4th Place:
Newtown High School
Directed by Kurt Eckhardt

 Play
Class L2

1st Place:
William H. Hall High School
Directed by James Antonucci

 Play

2nd Place:
Woodstock Academy
Directed by Lauren Churchill

 Play

3rd Place:
Herricks High School
Directed by Geoffrey Taylor

 Play

4th Place:
Fayetteville-Manlius High School
Directed by John Patrick Jeanneret

 Play
Class L3

1st Place:
Stratford High School
Directed by Mark Ryan

 Play

2nd Place:
South Kingstown High School
Directed by Fritz Benz

 Play

3rd Place:
South Portland High School
Directed by Craig Skeffington

 Play

4th Place:
Deptford High School
Directed by Carl Cox

 Play
Class L4

1st Place:
Bacon Academy
Directed by Thomas Kessler

 Play

2nd Place:
Bordentown Regional High School
Directed by Michael Montalto

 Play

3rd Place:
Overbrook High School
Directed by Brian Height

 Play

4th Place:
Westbrook High School
Directed by Kyle Smith

 Play
Class L5

1st Place:
Creative Arts Morgan Village Academy
Directed by Jamal P. Dickerson

 Play

2nd Place:
Cape Elizabeth High School
Directed by Tom Lizotte

 Play

3rd Place:
Mount Desert Island High School
Directed by Michael Remy

 Play

4th Place:
North Smithfield High School
Directed by Kevin Plouffe

 Play
Class L6

1st Place:
Escuela Libre de Musica Ernesto Ramos Antonini
Directed by Manuel Garcia

 Play

2nd Place:
Rockport High School
Directed by Anthony Covelli

 Play

3rd Place:
ACES Educational Center for the Arts
Directed by Will Cleary

 Play

4th Place:
Berkeley Carroll School
Directed by Peter Holsberg

 Play

Small Ensemble/Combo

Class S1

1st Place:
Lexington High School
Directed by Pat Donaher

 Play

2nd Place:
Newton North High School
Directed by Richard Labedz

 Play

3rd Place:
Downey High School
Directed by Cory Olariu

 Play

4th Place:
Newton South High School
Directed by Ed Harlow

 Play
Class S2

1st Place:
Pentucket Regional High School
Directed by David Schumacher

 Play

2nd Place:
Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts
Directed by Grant Beale

 Play

3rd Place:
St. John’s Preparatory School
Directed by Seelan Manickam

 Play

4th Place:
Bacon Academy
Directed by Thomas Kessler

 Play
Class S3

1st Place:
Creative Arts Morgan Village Academy
Directed by Jamal Dickerson and Jojo Streater

 Play

2nd Place:
Ransom Everglades
Directed by Jon Hamm

 Play

3rd Place:
Trinity School
Directed by Jim Cifelli

 Play

4th Place:
Northfield Mount Hermon
Directed by Ronald Smith

 Play
Class S4

1st Place:
ACES Educational Center for the Arts
Directed by Jim Martin

 Play

2nd Place:
Escuela Libre de Musica Ernesto Ramos Antonini
Directed by David Rivera

 Play

3rd Place:
George Stevens Academy
Directed by Steven Orlofsky

 Play

4th Place:
Beaver Country Day School
Directed by Yaure Muniz

 Play

Vocal Jazz Ensemble

Class V1

1st Place:
John Jay High School
Directed by Steven Morse

 Play

2nd Place:
Downey High School
Directed by Cory Olariu

 Play

3rd Place:
Foxborough High School
Directed by Brian Raymond

 Play

4th Place:
Princeton High School
Directed by Joe Bongiovi

 Play
Class V2

1st Place:
Edgemont Jr./Sr. High School
Directed by Kelley Morse

 Play

2nd Place:
Griswold High School
Directed by Raymond Churchill

 Play

3rd Place:
Celia Cruz Bronx High School of Music
Directed by Jacqueline Bergland

 Play

4th Place:
Fryeburg Academy
Directed by Mimi Rohlfing

 Play

Solo Singer

Class SS

1st Place:
Ransom Everglades School
Isabella Pena

 Play

2nd Place:
Rockport High School
Rhiannon Hurst

 Play

3rd Place:
Fayetteville-Manlius High School
Sadie Fridley

 Play

Superior and Outstanding Musicianship Awards

Class L1

Superior Musicianship
Simon Hwang, Princeton High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Jackson Rowles, Centennial High School
Tony Kim, Lexington High School
Juan Carballo, Downey High School

Class L2

Superior Musicianship
Matthew Cosola, Herricks High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Darren Yang, Herricks High School
Jason Hoopes, William H. Hall High School
Anthony Defeo-Gelman, Oliver Ames High School

Class L3

Superior Musicianship
Aaron Ouellette, RHAM High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Luca Simeone, South Kingstown High School
Max Saffer, South Portland High School
Emile Hamwey, Windham High School (NH)

Class L4

Superior Musicianship
Michael Celentano, Xavier High School (CT)

Outstanding Musicianship
Nik Romano, Bordentown Regional High School
Samantha MacFarlane, Bordentown Regional High School
Sander Schuchat, Edgemont Jr./Sr. High School

Class L5

Superior Musicianship
Alex Hansen, Cape Elizabeth High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Zhane Brown, Creative Arts Morgan Village Academy
Deshawn Casraiss, Creative Arts Morgan Village Academy
Ryan Oberholtzer, Cape Elizabeth High School

Class L6

Superior Musicianship
Kenijah Georges, ACES Educational Center for the Arts

Outstanding Musicianship
Anton Kot, ACES Educational Center for the Arts
Dillon Kendall, Rockport High School
Julio Gaston, Escuela Libre de Musica Ernesto Ramos Antonini

Class S1

Superior Musicianship
Hyunwoo Shin, Lexington High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Juan Carballo, Downey High School
Dejan Brown, Newton North High School
Alex Tung, Lexington High School

Class S2

Superior Musicianship
Jake Baynes, Pentucket Regional High School

Outstanding Musicianship
John Davis, Pentucket Regional High School
Mac Mansfield-Parisi, Pentucket Regional High School
Nicko Malinowski, St. John’s Preparatory School

Class S3

Superior Musicianship
Amelia Chalfant, Northfield Mount Hermon

Outstanding Musicianship
Jacob Smith, Northfield Mount Hermon
Will Buckser-Schulz, Edgemont Jr./Sr. High School
Connor Munroe, Ransom Everglades

Class S4

Superior Musicianship
Anton Kot, ACES Educational Center for the Arts

Outstanding Musicianship
Kenijah Georges, ACES Educational Center for the Arts
Fabiola Muñoz, Escuela Libre de Musica Ernesto Ramos Antonini
Mark Beebe, Idyllwild Arts Academy

Class V1

Superior Musicianship
Connor Hoyt, Foxborough High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Alex Ledin, Foxborough High School
Tessa Udden, Foxborough High School
Laylu Sandusky, Downey High School

Class V2

Superior Musicianship
Sam Blakely, Edgemont Jr./Sr. High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Georgia Stafford, Fryeburg Academy
Naia Wolfenzon, Trinity School
Rory O’Neill, Portsmouth Abbey School

          January 26, 2019