2018 Festival Winners

More than 200 high school jazz ensembles were watched by more than 5,000 attendees at the 50th Annual Berklee High School Jazz Festival.

The Berklee High School Jazz Festival competition is comprised of three competitive categories: Large Ensembles, Combo Ensembles, and Vocal Jazz ensembles. Within each category, classes are determined by school size based upon the enrollments of grades, 10, 11, and 12 (with the lowest number class having the largest school enrollment).

Watch the 2018 Winner Videos
Download the full festival ranking as a PDF

Large Ensemble

Class L1

1st Place:
Princeton High School
Directed by Joe Bongiovi

 Play

2nd Place:
Lexington High School
Directed by Pat Donaher

 Play

3rd Place:
Newton South High School
Directed by Lisa Linde

 Play

4th Place:
Centennial High School
Directed by David Matchim

 Play
Class L2

1st Place:
William H. Hall High School
Directed by James Antonucci

 Play

2nd Place:
West Milford Township High School
Directed by Matt Gramata

 Play

3rd Place:
Darien High School
Directed by Jonathan Grauer

 Play

4th Place:
Conard High School
Directed by Scott R. Porter

 Play
Class L3

1st Place:
Bethel High School
Directed by Damon E. Coachman

 Play

2nd Place:
Weston High School
Directed by Steven Fasoli

 Play

3rd Place:
South Portland High School
Directed by Craig Skeffington

 Play

4th Place:
Bacon Academy
Directed by Thomas Kessler

 Play
Class L4

1st Place:
East Catholic High School
Directed by David Brudz

 Play

2nd Place:
Overbrook High School
Directed by Brian Height / Phil Verespy

 Play

3rd Place:
Plainville High School
Directed by Dominic Talotta

 Play

4th Place:
Ellington High School
Directed by Matthew DeLassus

 Play
Class L5

1st Place:
North Smithfield High School
Directed by Metro A. Narcisi, III

 Play

2nd Place:
Cape Elizabeth High School
Directed by Tom Lizotte

 Play

3rd Place:
Cromwell High School
Directed by Raymond J. Sinclair II

 Play

4th Place:
Coginchaug Regional High School
Directed by Tim Fisher

 Play
Class L6

1st Place:
The Rivers School
Directed by Philippe Crettien

 Play

2nd Place:
Creative Arts Morgan Village Academy
Directed by Jamal P. Dickerson

 Play

3rd Place:
ACES Educational Center for the Arts
Directed by Will Cleary

 Play

4th Place:
Celia Cruz Bronx High School of Music
Directed by Penelope Smetters-Jacono

 Play

Small Ensemble/Combo

Class S1

1st Place:
Lexington High School
Directed by Pat Donaher

 Play

2nd Place:
Princeton High School
Directed by Joe Bongiovi

 Play

3rd Place:
Newton North High School
Directed by Richard Labedz

 Play

4th Place:
Newton South High School
Directed by Ed Harlow

 Play
Class S2

1st Place:
Pentucket Regional High School
Directed by David Schumacher

 Play

2nd Place:
RHAM High School
Directed by Nicholas A. Kokus

 Play

3rd Place:
Milton Academy
Directed by Bob Sinicrope

 Play

4th Place:
South Portland High School
Directed by Craig Skeffington

 Play
Class S3

1st Place:
Boston Arts Academy
Directed by Gregory Groover, Jr.

 Play

2nd Place:
Trinity School
Directed by Jim Cifelli

 Play

3rd Place:
The Fieldston School
Directed by Tom Christensen

 Play

4th Place:
North Smithfield High School
Directed by Metro A. Narcisi, III

 Play
Class S4

1st Place:
Escuela Libre de Musica Ernesto Ramos Antonini
Directed by David Rivera Martínez

 Play

2nd Place:
Creative Arts Morgan Village Academy
Directed by JOJO Streater and Jamal Dickerson

 Play

3rd Place:
Idyllwild Arts Academy
Directed by Paul Carman

 Play

4th Place:
The Rivers School
Directed by Philippe Crettien

 Play

Vocal Jazz Ensemble

Class V1

1st Place:
Burlington Township High School
Directed by Steven Bishop

 Play

2nd Place:
Princeton High School
Directed by Joe Bongiovi

 Play

3rd Place:
Hopewell Valley Central High School
Directed by Randy White

 Play

4th Place:
Francis T. Maloney High School
Directed by David Pelletier

 Play
Class V2

1st Place:
Edgemont Jr./Sr. High School
Directed by Kelley Morse

 Play

2nd Place:
Northwest Catholic High School
Directed by Daniel Avery

 Play

3rd Place:
Fryeburg Academy
Directed by Mimi Rohlfing

 Play

4th Place:
Foxborough High School
Directed by Brian Raymond

 Play
Class V3

1st Place:
Maine Central Institute
Directed by Dean Neal

 Play

2nd Place:
Portsmouth Abbey School
Directed by Jeffrey Kerr

 Play

3rd Place:
North Smithfield High School
Directed by Regina McAdam

 Play

4th Place:
ACES Educational Center for the Arts
Directed by Amy Lachance Christman

 
 

Solo Singer

Class SS

1st Place:
Fryeburg Academy
Georgia Stafford

 Play

2nd Place:
Princeton High School
Maisie Ryle

 Play

3rd Place:

Ryan Peter Murphy

 Play

Superior and Outstanding Musicianship Awards

Class L1

Superior Musicianship
Liam Sutcliffe, Princeton High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Simon Hwang, Princeton High School
Darsan Swaroop Bellie, Lexington High School
Perrin Price, Boston Latin School

Class L2

Superior Musicianship
Aaron Ouellette, RHAM High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Eric Darnsteadt, West Milford Township High School
Ryan Venora, William H. Hall High School
Peter Suckiel, West Milford Township High School

Class L3

Superior Musicianship
Rishav Kholsa, Weston High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Gabriel Toth, Weston High School
Michael Peters, Noble High School
Thompson, Fisher, Tolland High School

Class L4

Superior Musicianship
Liam Horan-Portelance, East Catholic High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Maurice Wade Trumpet, Overbrook High School
Sam Delong, East Greenwich High School
Iva Wich, Hanover High School (NH)

Class L5

Superior Musicianship
Alex Hansen, Cape Elizabeth High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Shailen Braun, Cromwell High School
Alex Dumas, Mount St Charles Academy
Connor Megee, Burlington City High School

Class L6

Superior Musicianship
Madison Bonaparte, Celia Cruz Bronx High School of Music

Outstanding Musicianship
Devlin Tenney, Litchfield High School
Anton Kot, ACES Educational Center for the Arts
Olivia Kendall, Rockport High School

Class S1

Superior Musicianship
Jeff Gordon, Lexington High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Paul Stehn, Princeton High School
Noah Lilianthal, Princeton High School
Eugene Kim, Lexington High School

Class S2

Superior Musicianship
Derek Skala, Pentucket Regional High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Jake Baynes, Pentucket Regional High School
Aaron Ouellette, RHAM High School
Max Saffer Meng, South Portland High School

Class S3

Superior Musicianship
Dominic Glaude, Boston Arts Academy

Outstanding Musicianship
Maya Polsky, The Fieldston School
Brandon Volel, Boston Arts Academy
Jackson Mitchell, Trinity School

Class S4

Superior Musicianship
Zhane Brown, Creative Arts Morgan Village Academy

Outstanding Musicianship
Devlin Tenney, Litchfield High School
Michael Manasseh, The Rivers School
Fabiola Muñoz, Escuela Libre de Musica Ernesto Ramos Antonini

Class V1

Superior Musicianship
Gillian Scott, Princeton High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Myles Murphy, Newton North High School
Jimmy Waltman, Hopewell Valley Central High School
Edmond Kam, Mamaroneck High School

Class V2

Superior Musicianship
Marilyn Mathews, Edgemont Jr./Sr. High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Corey Hall, Foxborough High School
Zachary Brown, Griswold High School
Talia Quagliaroli, Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts

Class V3

Superior Musicianship
Jessica Yang, Portsmouth Abbey School

Outstanding Musicianship
Lily Miller, Maine Central Institute
Tess Gioia, Hall-Dale High School
Addi Williams, Maine Central Institute

          January 26, 2019