2017 Festival Winners

More than 200 high school jazz ensembles were watched by more than 5,000 attendees at the 49th Annual Berklee High School Jazz Festival.

The Berklee High School Jazz Festival competition is comprised of three competitive categories: Large Ensembles, Combo Ensembles, and Vocal Jazz ensembles. Within each category, classes are determined by school size based upon the enrollments of grades, 10, 11, and 12 (with the lowest number class having the largest school enrollment).

Watch the 2017 Winner Videos
Download the full festival ranking as a PDF

Large Ensemble

Class L1

1st Place:
Princeton High School
Directed by Joe Bongiovi

 Play

2nd Place:
Mira Costa High School
Directed by Joel Carlson

 Play

3rd Place:
Arlington High School (NY)
Directed by Rich Guillen

 Play

4th Place:
Lexington High School
Directed by Pat Donaher

 Play
Class L2

1st Place:
West Milford Township High School
Directed by Matt Gramata

 Play

2nd Place:
Barrington High School
Directed by Barbara Hughes

 Play

3rd Place:
William H. Hall High School
Directed by James Antonucci

 Play

4th Place:
Spencerport High School
Directed by John Viavattine

 Play
Class L3

1st Place:
Deptford High School
Directed by Carl Cox

 Play

2nd Place:
South Kingstown High School
Directed by Fritz Benz

 Play

3rd Place:
Weston High School
Directed by Steven Fasoli

 Play

4th Place:
RHAM High School
Directed by Nick Kokus

 Play
Class L4

1st Place:
Middlebury Union High School
Directed by Anne Severy

 Play

2nd Place:
Old Rochester Regional High School
Directed by Mike Barnicle

 Play

3rd Place:
Hampden Academy
Directed by Patrick Michaud

 Play

4th Place:
Xavier High School (CT)
Directed by Erik Elligers

 Play
Class L5

1st Place:
Northwest Catholic High School
Directed by Daniel Luddy

 Play

2nd Place:
North Smithfield High School
Directed by Metro A. Narcisi, III

 Play

3rd Place:
Edgemont Jr./Sr. High Schoo9
Directed by John Catoliato

 Play

4th Place:
Mount Desert Island High School
Directed by Michael Remy

 Play
Class L6

1st Place:
Escuela Libre de Musica Ernesto Ramos Antonini
Directed by Manuel García

 Play

2nd Place:
Creative Arts Morgan Village Academy
Directed by Jamal P. Dickerson

 Play

3rd Place:
Rockport High School
Directed by Anthony Covelli

 Play

4th Place:
The Rivers School
Directed by Philippe Crettien

 Play

Small Ensemble/Combo

Class S1

1st Place:
Princeton High School
Directed by Joe Bongiovi

 Play

2nd Place:
Lexington High School
Directed by Pat Donaher

 Play

3rd Place:
Fox Lane High School
Directed by Joey Berkley

 Play

4th Place:
Newton South High School
Directed by Ed Harlow

 
 

Class S2

1st Place:
Deptford High School
Directed by Carl Cox

 Play

2nd Place:
John Jay High School
Directed by Jeff Richardson

 Play

3rd Place:
West Warwick High School
Directed by Matthew Livesey

 Play

4th Place:
Herricks High School
Directed by Geoffrey Taylor

 Play
Class S3

1st Place:
Oxbridge Academy of the Palm Beaches
Directed by Ernie Mills

 Play

2nd Place:
Hampden Academy
Directed by Andrew Laidman

 Play

3rd Place:
Pentucket Regional High School
Directed by David Schumacher

 Play

4th Place:
Ransom Everglades
Directed by Jon Hamm

 Play
Class S4

1st Place:
Idyllwild Arts Academy
Directed by Paul Carman

 Play

2nd Place:
George Stevens Academy
Directed by Steven Orlofsky

 Play

3rd Place:
Appomattox Regional Governor’s School
Directed by Janes E. Carver, Jr.

 Play

4th Place:
ACES Educational Center for the Arts
Directed by Jim Martin

 Play

Vocal Jazz Ensemble

Class V1

1st Place:
Burlington Township High School
Directed by Steven Bishop

 Play

2nd Place:
Princeton High School
Directed by Joe Bongiovi

 Play

3rd Place:
Hopewell Valley Central High School
Directed by Randy White

 Play

4th Place:
West Milford Township High School
Directed by Doug Heyburn

 Play
Class V2

1st Place:
Griswold High School
Directed by Ray Churchill

 Play

2nd Place:
Foxborough High School
Directed by Brian Raymond

 Play

3rd Place:
Woodstock Academy
Directed by Amy Ranta

 Play

4th Place:
Stoughton High School
Directed by Christopher Nickelson-Mann

 Play
Class V3

1st Place:
Edgemont Jr./Sr. High Schoo9
Directed by Kelley Morse

 Play

2nd Place:
Portsmouth Abbey School
Directed by Jeffrey Kerr

 Play

3rd Place:
Trinity School
Directed by Sarah Bonsignore

 Play

4th Place:
Friends Seminary
Directed by Kristin Marchilena

 Play

Solo Singer

Class SS

1st Place:
Rockport High School
Kiva Trumbour

 Play

2nd Place:
Princeton High School
Maisie Ryle

 Play

3rd Place:
Saddle River Day School
Solomon Frey

 Play

Superior and Outstanding Musicianship Awards

Class L1

Superior Musicianship
Maria Kusior, Arlington High School (NY)

Outstanding Musicianship
Hwang, Simon, Princeton High School
Jesse Eads, Mira Costa High School
Jules Gillam, Mira Costa High School

Class L2

Superior Musicianship
Adam Cordero, Herricks High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Nicole Wiedenmann, Lyman Hall High School
Elijah Atkins, Francis T. Maloney High School
Haley Amering, Spencerport High School

Class L3

Superior Musicianship
Jacob Cuevas, Deptford High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Caleb Cronan, West Warwick High School
David Graham, Deptford High School
Santino D’Agostino, Deptford High School

Class L4

Superior Musicianship
Bailey Giles, Hampden Academy

Outstanding Musicianship
Kevin Ryff, Xavier High School (CT)
Maxx Meether, Hampden Academy
David Connell, East Bridgewater Jr. Sr. High School

Class L5

Superior Musicianship
Ethan Kinniebrew, Burlington City High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Sarah Jessen, Northwest Catholic High School
Alec Drzeweicki, Cromwell High School
Peter Hoerenz, Edgemont Jr./Sr. High Schoo9

Class L6

Superior Musicianship
Lily Velekamp, Saddle River Day School

Outstanding Musicianship
Chadrick Brown, Celia Cruz Bronx High School of Music
Clara Mazo, Rockport High School
Caleb Jackson, ACES Educational Center for the Arts

Class S1

Superior Musicianship
Gabe Bar-Cohen, Princeton High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Harrison Tsui, Princeton High School
Jonah Rubin, Princeton High School
Marcello Carelli, Fox Lane High School

Class S2

Superior Musicianship
Shane Fanning, Deptford High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Neal LaPolla, John Jay High School
Odin Scherer, John Jay High School
Pete Duke, Milton Academy

Class S3

Superior Musicianship
Ari Wells, Oxbridge Academy of the Palm Beaches

Outstanding Musicianship
Peter Hoerenz, Edgemont Jr./Sr. High Schoo9
Jake Baynes, Pentucket Regional High School
Bailey Giles, Hampden Academy

Class S4

Superior Musicianship
Owen Zorn, Idyllwild Arts Academy

Outstanding Musicianship
Yvonne Rogers, George Stevens Academy
Joseph Boulet, George Stevens Academy
Sumi Onoe, Idyllwild Arts Academy

Class V1

Superior Musicianship
Gian Lombardo, Hopewell Valley Central High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Ehren Valmé, Burlington Township High School
Gillian Scott, Princeton High School
Aidan Devine, Newton North High School

Class V2

Superior Musicianship
Devin Mitchell, Griswold High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Deanna Weed, Griswold High School
Molly Crocker, Foxborough High School
Olivia Pappas, Woodstock Academy

Class V3

Superior Musicianship
Indigo Passariello, Edgemont Jr./Sr. High Schoo9

Outstanding Musicianship
Bella D’Ottavio, Haddam-Killingworth High School
Ciara Neidlinger, Fryeburg Academy
David Rothstein, Friends Seminary

          February 10, 2018