2015 Festival Winners

More than 200 high school jazz ensembles were watched by more than 5,000 attendees at the 47th Annual Berklee High School Jazz Festival.

The Berklee High School Jazz Festival competition is comprised of three competitive categories: Large Ensembles, Combo Ensembles, and Vocal Jazz ensembles. Within each category, classes are determined by school size based upon the enrollments of grades, 10, 11, and 12 (with the lowest number class having the largest school enrollment).

Watch the 2015 Winner Videos
Download the full festival ranking as a PDF

Large Ensemble

Class L1

1st Place:
Princeton High School
Directed by Joe Bongiovi

 Play

2nd Place:
Newton South High School
Directed by Lisa Linde

 Play

3rd Place:
Arlington High School (NY)
Directed by Rich Guillen

 Play

4th Place:
Newtown High School
Directed by Kurt Eckhardt

 Play
Class L2

1st Place:
Tarpon Springs High School
Directed by Christopher M. De Leon

 Play

2nd Place:
Gates Chili High School
Directed by Christopher Oldfield

 Play

3rd Place:
Oliver Ames High School
Directed by Rob Wheeler

 
 
4th Place:
South Windsor High School
Directed by Frank J. Marci

 Play
Class L3

1st Place:
Barrington High School
Directed by Barbara Hughes

 Play

2nd Place:
South Portland High School
Directed by Craig Skeffington

 Play

3rd Place:
South Kingstown High School
Directed by Donald Smith

 Play

4th Place:
Bacon Academy
Directed by Thomas Kessler

 Play
Class L4

1st Place:
Lower Moreland HIgh School
Directed by Mr. Erin Stroup

 Play

2nd Place:
Pritzker College Prep
Directed by Benjamin Das

 Play

3rd Place:
Xavier High School (CT)
Directed by Erik Elligers

 Play

4th Place:
Overbrook High School
Directed by Brian Height

 Play
Class L5

1st Place:
Canton High School
Directed by John Mastroianni

 Play

2nd Place:
North Smithfield High School
Directed by Fritz Benz

 Play

3rd Place:
Westbrook High School
Directed by Philip Rich

 Play

4th Place:
Northwest Catholic High School
Directed by Daniel Luddy

 Play
Class L6

1st Place:
Creative Arts Morgan Village Academy
Directed by Jamal P Dickerson

 Play

2nd Place:
The Rivers School
Directed by Philippe Crettien

 Play

3rd Place:
Burlington City High School
Directed by David Thomas May

 Play

4th Place:
Cape Elizabeth High School
Directed by Tom Lizotte

 Play

Small Ensemble/Combo

Class S1

1st Place:
Princeton High School
Directed by Joe Bongiovi

 Play

2nd Place:
Newton South High School
Directed by Ed Harlow

 Play

3rd Place:
Lexington High School
Directed by Andy Held

 Play

4th Place:
Brookline High School
Directed by Carolyn Castellano

 Play
Class S2

1st Place:
John Jay High School
Directed by Jeff Richardson

 Play

2nd Place:
South Portland High School
Directed by Craig Skeffington

 Play

3rd Place:
West Warwick High School
Directed by Metro A. Narcisi III

 Play

4th Place:
Bethel High School
Directed by Mr. Damon E. Coachman

 Play
Class S3

1st Place:
Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts
Directed by Dan O’Brien

 Play

2nd Place:
Fryeburg Academy
Directed by Mike Sakash

 Play

3rd Place:
Milton Academy
Directed by Bob Sinicrope

 Play

4th Place:
The Fieldston School
Directed by Tom Christensen

 Play
Class S4

1st Place:
Creative Arts Morgan Village Academy
Directed by Jamal P Dickerson

 Play

2nd Place:
The Rivers School
Directed by Philippe Crettien

 Play

3rd Place:
Boston Arts Academy
Directed by Justin Juliano

 Play

4th Place:
Escuela Libre de Musica Ernesto Ramos Antonini
Directed by David Rivera Martinez

 Play

Vocal Jazz Ensemble

Class V1

1st Place:
Fryeburg Academy
Directed by Mimi Rohlfing

 Play

2nd Place:
Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts
Directed by Dianne Mower

 Play

3rd Place:
Burlington Township High School
Directed by Steven Bishop

 Play

4th Place:
Princeton High School
Directed by Caitlyn Bongiovi

 Play
Class V2

1st Place:
Edgemont Jr./Sr. High Schoo9
Directed by Kelley Morse

 Play

2nd Place:
Pioneer Valley Performing Arts Charter Public School
Directed by Sarah Armstrong

 Play

3rd Place:
Portsmouth Abbey School
Directed by Jeffrey Kerr

 Play

4th Place:
Maine Central Institute
Directed by Dean Neal

 Play

Solo Singer

Class SS

1st Place:
Arlington High School (MA)
Olga

 Play

Superior and Outstanding Musicianship Awards

Class L1

Superior Musicianship
Joe Bell, Princeton High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Ananth Balasubramanian, Princeton High School
Josh Kaster, Newton South High School
Aimee Alexander, Newtown High School

Class L2

Superior Musicianship
Sukris Vong, Tarpon Springs High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Robert Carras, Centennial High School
Robert Capodilupo, Bass, Oliver Ames High School
Andrew Trautmann, Darien High School

Class L3

Superior Musicianship
Willie Grear, South Kingstown High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Jake D’Ambra, West Warwick High School
Alex Quinn, South Portland High School
Haley O’Connell, Portsmouth High School

Class L4

Superior Musicianship
Dylan Band, Lower Moreland HIgh School

Outstanding Musicianship
Jalen Pacheco, Pritzker College Prep
Yaritza Santillan, Pritzker College Prep
Hannah Cormier, Old Rochester Regional High School

Class L5

Superior Musicianship
Tristen Fuller, East Bridgewater Jr. Sr. High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Danny Porell, Westbrook High School
Jon Blanchette, Mount St Charles Academy
Alexander Brockelman, York High School

Class L6

Superior Musicianship
Rachel Hawley, The Rivers School

Outstanding Musicianship
Julian Abbott, Waynflete School
Jake Stenquist, The Rivers School
Kiva Trumbour, Vocals, Rockport High School

Class S1

Superior Musicianship
Christian Mills, Manchester High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Joe Bell, Princeton High School
Nathan Reider, Newton South High School
Josh Kaster, Newton South High School

Class S2

Superior Musicianship
Pete Miller, John Jay High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Alex Quinn, South Portland High School
Ben Fitzpatrick, Bethel High School
Andre Morais, Bethel High School

Class S3

Superior Musicianship
Thomas Polizzi, Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts

Outstanding Musicianship
Alex Ouellette, Fryeburg Academy
Gianni Gardner, Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts
Hannah Cormier, Old Rochester Regional High School

Class S4

Superior Musicianship
Rachel Hawley, The Rivers School

Outstanding Musicianship
Michael Spearman trombone, Creative Arts Morgan Village Academy
John Nydam, The Rivers School
Richard Williams-Tenor Sax, Creative Arts Morgan Village Academy

Class V1

Superior Musicianship
Amber Lewis, John Jay High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Sam Johnston, John Jay High School
Langston Lynch, Burlington Township High School
Elijah Lebeaux, Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts

Class V2

Superior Musicianship
Jordan Folk, Edgemont Jr./Sr. High Schoo9

Outstanding Musicianship
Isaac Schuchat, Edgemont Jr./Sr. High Schoo9
James Brandfonbrener, Edgemont Jr./Sr. High Schoo9
Jonah Dratfield, Pioneer Valley Performing Arts Charter Public School

          February 10, 2018