2012 Festival Winners

More than 200 high school jazz ensembles were watched by more than 5,000 attendees at the 44th Annual Berklee High School Jazz Festival.

The Berklee High School Jazz Festival competition is comprised of three competitive categories: Large Ensembles, Combo Ensembles, and Vocal Jazz ensembles. Within each category, classes are determined by school size based upon the enrollments of grades, 10, 11, and 12 (with the lowest number class having the largest school enrollment).

Watch the 2012 Winner Videos
Download the full festival ranking as a PDF

Large Ensemble

Class L1

1st Place:
Arlington High School (NY)
Directed by Richard Guillen

 Play

2nd Place:
Lexington High School
Directed by Ken Gable

 Play

3rd Place:
Southington High School
Directed by Jeff Shaw

 Play

4th Place:
Boston Latin School
Directed by Paul J. Pitts

 
 

Class L2

1st Place:
Princeton High School
Directed by Joe Bongiovi

 Play

2nd Place:
Wellesley High School
Directed by Steven Scott

 Play

3rd Place:
Conard High School
Directed by Scott R. Porter

 Play

4th Place:
Oliver Ames High School
Directed by Rob Wheeler

 Play
Class L3

1st Place:
Deptford High School
Directed by Carl Cox

 Play

2nd Place:
Bacon Academy
Directed by Thomas Kessler

 Play

3rd Place:
Barrington High School
Directed by barbara hughes

 Play

4th Place:
Norwood High School
Directed by Steven Conant

 
 

Class L4

1st Place:
Brewer High School
Directed by Brady Harris

 Play

2nd Place:
South Portland High School
Directed by Craig Skeffington

 Play

3rd Place:
Brunswick High School (ME)
Directed by Michael A. Scarpone

 Play

4th Place:
Hampden Academy
Directed by Patrick R. Michaud

 Play
Class L5

1st Place:
Canton High School
Directed by Thomas A. Scavone

 Play

2nd Place:
Nokomis Regional High
Directed by M.STANLEY BUCHANAN

 Play

3rd Place:
Overbrook High School
Directed by Brian Height

 Play

4th Place:
Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts
Directed by Douglas Maher

 Play
Class L6

1st Place:
Creative Arts Morgan Village Academy
Directed by Jamal Dickerson

 Play

2nd Place:
The Rivers School
Directed by Philippe Crettien

 Play

3rd Place:
Easthampton High School
Directed by Patrick Lennon

 Play

4th Place:
North Smithfield High School
Directed by Fritz Benz

 Play

Small Ensemble/Combo

Class S1

1st Place:
Lexington High School
Directed by Ken Gable

 Play

2nd Place:
Princeton High School
Directed by Joe Bongiovi

 Play

3rd Place:
Mamaroneck High School
Directed by Timothy Hooker

 Play

4th Place:
Conard High School
Directed by Scott R. Porter

 Play
Class S2

1st Place:
Pentucket Regional High School
Directed by David Schumacher

 Play

2nd Place:
Booker High School
Directed by Ned Rosenblatt

 Play

3rd Place:
Waterford High School
Directed by Tim Fioravanti

 Play

4th Place:
Stoughton High School
Directed by Daniel Davey

 Play
Class S3

1st Place:
Canton High School
Directed by John Mills

 Play

2nd Place:
Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts
Directed by Kris Allen

 Play

3rd Place:
Nokomis Regional High
Directed by M.STANLEY BUCHANAN

 Play

4th Place:
Milton Academy
Directed by Bob Sinicrope

 Play
Class S4

1st Place:
Idyllwild Arts Academy
Directed by Paul Carman/Marshall Hawkins

 Play

2nd Place:
Marin Academy
Directed by Bob Schleeter

 Play

3rd Place:
Creative Arts Morgan Village Academy
Directed by Mr. Jamal Dickerson

 Play

4th Place:
Boston Arts Academy
Directed by Tim Mayer

 Play

Vocal Jazz Ensemble

Class V1

1st Place:
west milford high school
Directed by Doug Heyburn

 Play

2nd Place:
Spencerport High School
Directed by Alan Jones

 Play

3rd Place:
John Jay High School
Directed by Steven Morse

 Play

4th Place:
Barnstable High School
Directed by Marcia Wytrwal

 Play
Class V2

1st Place:
Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts
Directed by Dianne Mower

 Play

2nd Place:
Cheverus High School
Directed by Chris Humphrey

 Play

3rd Place:
Maine Central Institute
Directed by Dean Neal

 Play

4th Place:
Fryeburg Academy
Directed by C Brent LaCasce

 Play

Superior and Outstanding Musicianship Awards

Class L1

Superior Musicianship
Myles Mancuso, Arlington High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Garrett Parrish, Lexington High School
Zach Balder, Newton North High School
John Gilbert, Lexington High School

Class L2

Superior Musicianship
Steve Caisullo, Darien High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Marc Stern, Princeton High School
Gabe Pelkaitis, Conard High School
Alex Anderson, Princeton High School

Class L3

Superior Musicianship
Nell Klimpert, Barrington High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Willie Grear, South Kingstown High School
Nick Martin, Norwood High School
Richard White, Deptford High School

Class L4

Superior Musicianship
Tyler Bragger, East Greenwich High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Kristin Daigle, Brewer High School
Steven Loftin, Brewer High School
Jacob Michaud, Hampden High School

Class L5

Superior Musicianship
Tom Kelly, Canton High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Mike Bliss, Old Rochester High School
Tony Wallace, Overbrook High School
Bill Villano, Canton High School

Class L6

Superior Musicianship
Arnetta Johnson, Creative Artons Morgan Village Academy

Outstanding Musicianship
Daniel Spearman, Creative Arts Morgan Village Academy
Jeremiah Campanelli, The Rivers School
James Hotchkiss, The Rivers School

Class S1

Superior Musicianship
Aditya Raguram, Princeton High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Frank Rein, Princeton High School
Garrett Parrish, Lexington High School
Wesley Troeger, Mamaroneck High School

Class S2

Superior Musicianship
Josh Gosselin, Xavier High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Joe D’Amove, Pentucket High School
Brent Layman, Booker High School
Josh Torri, Pentucket High School

Class S3

Superior Musicianship
Tom Kelley, Canton High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Adam Rochelle, Milton Academy
Daryl Reberio, Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts
Tony Wallace, Overbrook High School

Class S4

Superior Musicianship
Lake Jiroudek, Idyllwood Arts Academy

Outstanding Musicianship
Michael Blasky, Marin Academy
Tom Wilson, Marin Academy
Antonio Schiell-Loomis, Boston Arts Academy

Class V1

Superior Musicianship
Christina Belov, South Kingstown High School

Outstanding Musicianship
Maddy Leddy, John Jay High School
Paige Lester, John Jay High School
Keely Bochicchio-Sipos, John Jay High School

Class V2

Superior Musicianship
Ashley Lewis, Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts

Outstanding Musicianship
Ava Dudani, Boston Arts Academy
Nathaniel Ross, Waterford High School
Nathan Caso, Cheverus High School

          January 31, 2015