Festival Participating Schools

2016 High School Jazz Festival

136 participating schools from 13 states

Top 3 states: Connecticut (10 winners), New Jersey (8 winners), Massachusetts (7 winners)

By State

Connecticut – 10 winners
ACES Educational Center for the Arts
Bacon Academy
Berlin High School
Bethel High School
Brien McMahon High School
Brookfield High School
Coginchaug Regional High School
Cromwell High School
East Catholic High School
Ellington High School
Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts
Griswold High School
Guilford High School
Haddam-Killingworth High School
Killingly High School
King Low Heywood Thomas
Kingswood Oxford School
Kinsella Magnet School of Performing Arts
Maloney High School
Manchester High School
Newtown High School
Northwest Catholic High School
Plainfield High School
RHAM High School
Robert E. Fitch High School
Simsbury High School
Southington High School
Stratford High School
Tolland High School
Weston High School
William H. Hall High School
Windsor Locks High School
Woodstock Academy
Xavier High School (CT)

DK
Sankt Annæ Gymnasium

Florida – 1 winners
Ransom Everglades

Illinois
Pritzker College Prep
Rauner College Prep
UIC College Prep

Massachusetts – 7 winners
Beaver Country Day School
Boston College High School
Boston Latin School
Brookline High School
Buckingham Browne & Nichols School
Cape Cod All Star Jazz Band
East Bridgewater Jr. Sr. High School
Easthampton High School
Foxborough High School
Hampshire Regional High School
Leominster High School
Lexington High School
Lincoln-Sudbury Regional High School
Marblehead High School
Marshfield High School
Milton Academy
Needham High School
New Bedford High School
Newton North High School
Newton South High School
Old Rochester Regional High School
Oliver Ames High School
Pentucket Regional High School
Rockport High School
St. John’s Preparatory School
Stoughton High School
The Rivers School
Wakefield Memorial High School
Wellesley High School

Maryland – 1 winners
Centennial High School
Loyola Blakefield

Maine – 5 winners
Bangor High School
Biddeford High School
Brewer High School
Cape Elizabeth High School
Fryeburg Academy
George Stevens Academy
Hall-Dale High School
Maine Central Institute
Mount Desert Island High School
Noble High School
Nokomis Regional High
Old Orchard Beach High School
South Portland High School
Thornton Academy
Waynflete School
Westbrook High School
Yarmouth High School
York High School

New Jersey – 8 winners
Burlington City High School
Burlington Township High School
Creative Arts Morgan Village Academy
Deptford High School
Highland Park High School
Hopewell Valley Central High School
Mount Olive HIgh School
Newark Academy
Overbrook High School
Pitman High School
Princeton High School
Robbinsville High School
Saddle River Day School
Seneca High School
Shawnee High School
St. Benedict’s Preparatory School

New York – 4 winners
Arlington High School (NY)
Curtis High School
Edgemont Jr./Sr. High School
Fox Lane High School
Friends Seminary
Herricks High School
Mamaroneck High School
Mary McDowell Friends School
Spencerport High School
Susan E. Wagner High School
The Calhoun School
The Fieldston School
Trevor Day School
Trinity School
Xavier High School (NY)

Pennsylvania
The Episcopal Academy

PR
Escuela Libre de Musica Ernesto Ramos Antonini

Rhode Island – 3 winners
Barrington High School
Bishop Hendricken High School
Cranston High School East
East Greenwich High School
Exeter-West Greenwich Senior High School
La Salle Academy
Mount St Charles Academy
North Smithfield High School
Portsmouth Abbey School
South Kingstown High School
Tiverton High School
Toll Gate High School
West Warwick High School

Vermont
Otter Valley Union High School
Woodstock Union High School

          February 6, 2016