Ensemble Competition Schedule

Festival Program

2019 High School Jazz Festival


Filter by Ensemble Director:
Please note that all ensemble competition schedule information is subject to change. Please check back frequently for changes and updates.
Filter by School:
 

 
SchoolEnsembleDirectorClassTime
ACES Educational Center for the Arts
New Haven, CT
ECA Large Jazz Ensemble Will Cleary L6 2:00 PM
ACES Educational Center for the Arts
New Haven, CT
ECA Studio Singers Amy Lachance Christman V2 10:50 AM
ACES Educational Center for the Arts
New Haven, CT
ECA Jazz Collective Jim Martin S4 3:25 PM
Assabet Valley Regional Technical High School
Marlborough, MA
Assabet Valley Jazz Ensemble Derek Tenzar S2 12:10 PM
Avon High School
Avon, CT
The Avon High School Jazz Band Kyle Culbertson L3 2:55 PM
Bacon Academy
Colchester, CT
Combo Thomas Kessler S2 2:55 PM
Bacon Academy
Colchester, CT
Jazz Band Thomas Kessler L4 1:35 PM
Bacon Academy
Colchester, CT
Chamber Choir Marinne Cheney V1 4:20 PM
Bartlett High School
Webster, MA
Bartlett Big Band Peter Twiraga L6 9:55 AM
Bartlett High School
Webster, MA
Bartlett Jazz Ensemble Peter Twiraga S3 1:35 PM
Beaver Country Day School
Chestnut Hill, MA
Berklee Competition Jazz Ensemble Yaure Muniz S4 10:20 AM
Berkeley Carroll School
Brooklyn, NY
The Berkeley Carroll Jazz Ensemble Peter Holsberg L6 11:15 AM
Biddeford High School
Biddeford , ME
Biddeford High School Combonation Patrick Bolin S2 1:35 PM
Biddeford High School
Biddeford , ME
Biddeford High School Jazz Ensemble Patrick Bolin L3 10:20 AM
Bishop Hendricken High School
Warwick, RI
Bishop Hendricken Jazz Ensemble Sean Donnelly LNC 3:25 PM
Bishop Hendricken High School
Warwick, RI
Bishop Hendricken Jazz Combo Bryan Rizzuto S2 11:45 AM
Bordentown Regional High School
Bordentown, NJ
Bordentown Regional Jazz Ensemble Michael Montalto L4 10:20 AM
Boston Latin School
Boston, MA
Boston Latin School Big Band Paul J Pitts L1 2:30 PM
Brewer High School
Brewer, ME
Brewer High School Jazz Ensemble Brady Harris L4 2:55 PM
Brien McMahon High School
Norwalk, CT
Brien McMahon High School Ron Secchi L1 4:20 PM
Brien McMahon High School
Norwalk, CT
Brien McMahon High School Ron Secchi S1 3:25 PM
Brookfield High School
Brookfield, CT
Marcato 4 Lyfe Stephen St. Georges LNC 2:00 PM
Brookline High School
Brookline, MA
Music Collective Carolyn Castellano L1 9:00 AM
Brookline High School
Brookline, MA
Music Collective Carolyn Castellano S1 9:55 AM
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake High School
Burnt Hills, NY
BHBL High School Jazz Ensemble Benjamin O’Shea L3 2:00 PM
Camden Repertory Theater
Camden , NJ
PACE featuring the Trumpet Chics Jamal Dickerson and Jojo Streater LNC 3:50 PM
Cape Elizabeth High School
Cape Elizabeth, ME
Concert Jazz Ensemble Tom Lizotte L5 4:20 PM
Celia Cruz Bronx High School of Music
Bronx, NY
The 4 Train Vocals Jacqueline Bergland V2 9:55 AM
Celia Cruz Bronx High School of Music
Bronx, NY
Take the “4” Train Penelope Smetters-Jacono L6 1:05 PM
Celia Cruz Bronx High School of Music
Bronx, NY
Celia Cruz Jazz Combo Penelope Smetters-Jacono S3 3:25 PM
Centennial High School
Ellicott City, MD
Centennial High School Jazz Band David Matchim L1 9:25 AM
Coginchaug Regional High School
Durham, CT
Coginchaug Jazz Band Timothy Fisher L5 1:05 PM
Conard High School
West Hartford, CT
Conard High School Jazz Combo Scott Porter S1 1:05 PM
Conard High School
West Hartford, CT
Conard High School Vocal Jazz Quartet and Combo Scott Porter V1 9:55 AM
Conard High School
West Hartford, CT
Conard High School Concert Jazz Band Scott Porter L2 4:20 PM
Cranston High School East
Cranston, RI
Cranston East Jazz Ensemble Greg Arsenault LNC 1:05 PM
Creative Arts Morgan Village Academy
Camden, NJ
Camden Creative Arts Small Group Jamal Dickerson and Jojo Streater S3 2:55 PM
Creative Arts Morgan Village Academy
Camden, NJ
Camden Creative Arts Jazz Band Jamal P. Dickerson L5 12:40 PM
Cromwell High School
Cromwell, CT
Studio Big Band I Ray Sinclair L5 3:25 PM
Curtis High School
Staten Island , NY
Curtis High School Jazz Band Christina Kenny-Jones LNC 1:35 PM
Danbury High School
Danbury, CT
Danbury High School Jazz 2 Edward Adams LNC 2:30 PM
Danbury High School
Danbury, CT
Danbury High School Jazz Combo Edward Adams S1 11:45 AM
Danbury High School
Danbury, CT
Danbury High School Jazz 1 Edward Adams L1 10:20 AM
Darien High School
Darien, CT
Darien High School Jazz Ensemble Jonathan Grauer L2 3:25 PM
Deptford High School
Deptford, NJ
Deptford HS jazz ensemble Carl Cox L3 9:55 AM
Dover High School
Dover, NH
Sound Waves James Butka V1 1:05 PM
Downey High School
Downey, CA
Combo A Cory Olariu S1 10:20 AM
Downey High School
Downey, CA
Jazz Band Cory Olariu LNC 12:10 PM
Downey High School
Downey, CA
EPIC Jazz Choir Cory Olariu V1 2:55 PM
Downey High School
Downey, CA
Jazz Ensemble Cory Olariu L1 3:50 PM
East Bridgewater Jr. Sr. High School
East Bridgewater, MA
Rhythmix Lynda Maccini Pavloff V2 9:25 AM
East Bridgewater Jr. Sr. High School
East Bridgewater, MA
East Bridgewater High School Jazz Band Ray Ponte L4 3:50 PM
East Catholic High School
Manchester, CT
Jazz East Combo I David Brudz S3 4:20 PM
East Catholic High School
Manchester, CT
Stage Band David Brudz LNC 9:00 AM
East Catholic High School
Manchester, CT
Jazz East Big Band David Brudz L5 11:15 AM
East Greenwich High School
East Greenwich , RI
East Greenwich High School Jazz Ensemble Brendan Carniaux L4 12:10 PM
Easthampton High School
Easthampton, MA
ELF Jazz Ensemble Patrick Lennon L5 3:50 PM
Edgemont Jr./Sr. High School
Scarsdale, NY
Edgemont Vocal Jazz Kelley Morse V2 4:20 PM
Edgemont Jr./Sr. High School
Scarsdale, NY
Edgemont High School Jazz Combo John Catoliato S3 9:25 AM
Edgemont Jr./Sr. High School
Scarsdale, NY
Edgemont High School Jazz Ensemble John Catoliato L4 11:15 AM
Ellington High School
Ellington, CT
Varsity Jazz Matt DeLassus L3 11:15 AM
Escuela Libre de Musica Ernesto Ramos Antonini
San Juan, PR
ELMERA Jazz Ensemble David Rivera S4 2:30 PM
Escuela Libre de Musica Ernesto Ramos Antonini
San Juan, PR
Dance Band ELMERA Manuel Garcia L6 4:20 PM
Falmouth High School (ME)
Falmouth, ME
Falmouth High School Jazz Band Jake Sturtevant L4 2:00 PM
Falmouth High School (ME)
Falmouth, ME
Falmouth Jazz Singers Wendy Northrup V2 11:15 AM
FAME – Foundation for the Advancement of Music & Education
Bowie, MD
FAME Jazz Band Alphonso Jiles / Clarence Knight LNC 12:40 PM
Fayetteville-Manlius High School
Manlius, NY
Fayetteville-Manlius HS Jazz Ensemble John Patrick Jeanneret L2 9:00 AM
Foxborough High School
Foxborough, MA
Foxboro Vocal Jazz Ensemble Brian Raymond V1 2:00 PM
Francis T. Maloney High School
Meriden, CT
Maloney Jazz Ensemble Brian Cyr L2 12:40 PM
Francis T. Maloney High School
Meriden, CT
Maloney High School Allegrettos David Pelletier V1 3:50 PM
Friends Seminary
New York, NY
Little Big Horn Bob Rosen S4 12:40 PM
Fryeburg Academy
Fryeburg , ME
Fryeburg Academy Vocal Jazz Ensemble Mimi Rohlfing V2 10:20 AM
Fryeburg Academy
Fryeburg , ME
Fryeburg Academy Big Band Mike Sakash L5 11:45 AM
Fryeburg Academy
Fryeburg , ME
New Standard Mike Sakash S3 9:00 AM
George Stevens Academy
Blue Hill, ME
George Stevens Academy Jazz Combo Steven Orlofsky S4 11:45 AM
Georgetown Day High School
Washington, DC
Final Felinology Faction Brad Linde S3 10:50 AM
Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts
Hartford, CT
Academy Jazz Ensemble Grant Beale S2 3:25 PM
Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts
Hartford, CT
Jazz Choir Dianne Mower V2 2:30 PM
Griswold High School
Griswold, CT
Griswold High School Jazz Band Amanda Richmond L4 4:20 PM
Griswold High School
Griswold, CT
Griswold High School Chamber Choir Raymond Churchill V2 2:55 PM
Haddam-Killingworth High School
Higganum, CT
Haddam-Killingworth High School Jazz Band Timothy D’Amato L4 10:50 AM
Hamden High School
Hamden, CT
Hamden High School Jazz Combo Aaron Barkon S1 11:15 AM
Hamden High School
Hamden, CT
Hamden High School Big Band Aaron Barkon L2 1:05 PM
Hampshire Regional High School
Westhampton, MA
Hampshire Regional HS Jazz Band Dara Adams-Smith L6 3:50 PM
Hampshire Regional High School
Westhampton, MA
Hampshire Regional HS Jazz Combo Dara Adams-Smith S3 2:00 PM
Hanover High School (NH)
Hanover, NH
Hanover High School Jazz Band Ian Gollub L4 3:25 PM
Headwaters School
Austin, TX
Headwaters Jazz Band Mike Stavitz S4 2:00 PM
Herricks High School
New Hyde Park, NY
Herricks Vocal Jazz James Ludwig V1 9:25 AM
Herricks High School
New Hyde Park, NY
Herricks Jazz Ensemble Geoffrey Taylor L2 2:30 PM
Hopewell Valley Central High School
Pennington, NJ
Vox Central Jazz Randy White V1 3:25 PM
Hopkins School
New Haven, CT
Hopkins Jazz/Rock Chris DeVona L5 10:50 AM
Idyllwild Arts Academy
Idyllwild, CA
Combo A Paul Carman S4 2:55 PM
Jericho High School
Jericho, NY
Jericho High School Jazz Ensemble Rich Roselli L2 9:25 AM
John Jay High School
Cross River, NY
John Jay High School 7:15 Jazz Band Ann Marie Ouellette S2 1:05 PM
John Jay High School
Cross River, NY
John Jay Vocal Jazz Ensemble Steven Morse V1 2:30 PM
Killingly High School
Dayville, CT
Killingly High School Jazz Band Jeffrey Ethier L3 12:10 PM
King School
Stamford, CT
King Jazz Band Garrett Mendez LNC 2:55 PM
Kingswood Oxford School
West Hartford, CT
Kingswood Oxford Jazz Combo Todd Millen S4 1:05 PM
Lake Region High School
Naples, ME
Sweet Creams Jazz Combo Sarah Foster S3 1:05 PM
La Salle Academy
Providence, RI
La Salle Academy Jazz Ensemble Brian Brouillard S1 9:00 AM
La Salle Academy
Providence, RI
La Salle Academy Jazz Band Brian Brouillard L2 10:20 AM
La Salle Institute
Troy, NY
Cadet Blues Jazz Ensemble Kyle Chamberlin L6 9:25 AM
Lexington High School
Lexington, MA
Lexington HIgh School Jazz Ensemble Pat Donaher L1 1:35 PM
Lexington High School
Lexington, MA
Lexington High School Jazz Combo Pat Donaher S1 2:55 PM
Londonderry High School
Londonderry, NH
Londonderry High School Jazz Ensemble I Joseph Mundy & Serge Beaulieu L2 2:00 PM
Loyola Blakefield
Towson, MD
Loyola Blakefield Jazz Combo Gold Mary Thielen S2 9:00 AM
Lyman Hall High School
Wallingford, CT
Lyman Hall High School Jazz Ensemble Dean DellaVecchia L3 9:00 AM
Lyman Memorial High School
Lebanon, CT
Lyman Select Choir Emily Blanchard V2 9:00 AM
Maine Central Institute
Pittsfield, ME
Instrumental Jazz Ensemble Dean Neal L6 3:25 PM
Mamaroneck High School
Mamaroneck, NY
“Plan Ahead” Timothy E. Hooker S1 3:50 PM
Mamaroneck High School
Mamaroneck, NY
MHS Swing Choir Dina Madden V1 11:45 AM
Mamaroneck High School
Mamaroneck, NY
Mamaroneck HS “A” Band Timothy E. Hooker L1 1:05 PM
Manchester High School
Manchester, CT
Manchester High School Jazz Choir Edward Tyler V1 9:00 AM
Manchester High School
Manchester, CT
Manchester High School Jazz Ensemble Keith Berry L2 11:45 AM
Milton Academy
MIlton, MA
Milton Academy Jazz Bob Sinicrope S2 11:15 AM
Mount Desert Island High School
Bar Harbor, ME
goosewölf Michael Remy S3 3:50 PM
Mount Desert Island High School
Bar Harbor, ME
Big Group Michael Remy L5 9:55 AM
Narragansett High School
Narragansett , RI
Narragansett High School Big Band Daniel Healey L6 1:35 PM
Newton North High School
Newton, MA
Newton North High School Jazz Ensemble 1 Richard Labedz L1 12:10 PM
Newton North High School
Newton, MA
Tiger Bebop Richard Labedz V1 1:35 PM
Newton North High School
Newton, MA
Newton North High School Advance Jazz Combo Richard Labedz S1 2:30 PM
Newton South High School
Newton, MA
Lab Jazz Ensemble Lisa Linde LNC 9:55 AM
Newton South High School
Newton, MA
Newton South HS Jazz Ensemble Lisa Linde L1 12:40 PM
Newton South High School
Newton, MA
Newton South Jazz Combo Ed Harlow S1 4:20 PM
Newtown High School
Sandy Hook, CT
Newtown High School Combo Kurt Eckhardt S1 1:35 PM
Newtown High School
Sandy Hook, CT
Newtown High School Jazz Ensemble Kurt Eckhardt L1 11:15 AM
Noble High School
North Berwick, ME
Noble High School Jazz Band Mark Mumme L3 11:45 AM
Nokomis Regional High
Newport, ME
Nokomis Combo Lance Schanck S3 12:10 PM
Nokomis Regional High
Newport, ME
Nokomis Jazz Ensemble Lance Schanck L5 2:55 PM
North Smithfield High School
North Smithfield, RI
North Smithfield High School Jazz Choir Regina McAdam V2 12:40 PM
North Smithfield High School
North Smithfield, RI
North Smithfield HS Jazz Combo Kevin Plouffe S3 9:55 AM
North Smithfield High School
North Smithfield, RI
North Smithfield HS Jazz Ensemble Kevin Plouffe L5 2:00 PM
Northwest Catholic High School
West Hartford, CT
Northwest Catholic Big Band Daniel Luddy L5 2:30 PM
Northwest Catholic High School
West Hartford, CT
Northwest Catholic Jazz Singers Daniel Avery V2 3:50 PM
Notre Dame High School
West Haven, CT
Notre Dame West Haven Jazz Band Jason Arnold L5 1:35 PM
Old Orchard Beach High School
Old Orchard Beach, ME
Old Orchard Beach High School Jazz Combo Mark Manduca S4 1:35 PM
Old Orchard Beach High School
Old Orchard Beach, ME
Old Orchard Beach Jazz Choir Dustin Levesque V2 3:25 PM
Old Orchard Beach High School
Old Orchard Beach, ME
Old Orchard Beach High School Jazz Ensemble Mark Manduca L6 10:50 AM
Old Rochester Regional High School
Mattapoisett, MA
Old Rochester Regional High School Jazz Band Mike Barnicle L4 2:30 PM
Old Rochester Regional High School
Mattapoisett, MA
Old Rochester Regional High School Jazz Combo Mike Barnicle S2 3:50 PM
Oliver Ames High School
North Easton, MA
Oliver Ames Jazz Ensemble Robert Wheeler L2 9:55 AM
Otter Valley Union High School
Brandon, VT
Otter Valley Jazz Singers Patrick Roberts V2 1:05 PM
Otter Valley Union High School
Brandon, VT
Otter Valley Jazz Collective Patrick Roberts L6 2:55 PM
Overbrook High School
Pine Hill, NJ
Overbrook High School Blue Ram Combo Brian Height S2 9:55 AM
Overbrook High School
Pine Hill, NJ
Overbrook High School Jazz Band Brian Height L4 12:40 PM
Pentucket Regional High School
West Newbury, MA
Pentucket High School Jazz Combo David Schumacher S2 2:00 PM
Plainfield High School
Central Village, CT
Plainfield High School Chamber Choir Brian Stevenson V2 12:10 PM
Plainville High School
Plainville, CT
Plainville High School Jazz Band Dominic Talotta L4 9:55 AM
Portsmouth Abbey School
Portsmouth, RI
Enharmonix Jeffrey Kerr V2 1:35 PM
Portsmouth Abbey School
Portsmouth, RI
Portsmouth Abbey Jazz Band Joseph Bentley S4 9:55 AM
Portsmouth High School
Portsmouth, RI
Portsmouth High School Jazz Ensemble Ted Rausch L3 9:25 AM
Princeton High School
Princeton, NJ
Princeton Studio Vocals Joe Bongiovi V1 12:10 PM
Princeton High School
Princeton, NJ
Princeton Jazz Combo Joe Bongiovi S1 10:50 AM
Princeton High School
Princeton, NJ
Princeton Jazz Ensemble Scott Grimaldi LNC 9:25 AM
Princeton High School
Princeton, NJ
Princeton Studio Band Joe Bongiovi L1 2:55 PM
Ransom Everglades
Coconut Grove, FL
RE Combo Jon Hamm S3 10:20 AM
Rauner College Prep
Chicago, IL
Rauner Jazz Band Robert J Vega L4 9:25 AM
RHAM High School
Hebron, CT
RHAM High School Jazz Band Nick Kokus L3 10:50 AM
Rockport High School
Rockport , MA
Francis Altman Trio Anthony Covelli S4 9:25 AM
Rockport High School
Rockport , MA
Jazz Ensemble I Anthony Covelli L6 12:10 PM
Rockport High School
Rockport , MA
Jazz Ensemble II Anthony Covelli LNC 10:20 AM
Simsbury High School
Simsbury, CT
Simsbury High School Ken Fischer S1 9:25 AM
Somersworth High School
Somersworth, NH
Somersworth High School Jazz Ensemble Matthew Lagarde L6 9:00 AM
South Kingstown High School
South Kingstown, RI
eSKape Ryan Muir V1 10:50 AM
South Kingstown High School
South Kingstown, RI
South Kingstown HS Jazz Ensemble Fritz Benz L3 1:35 PM
South Portland High School
South Portland, ME
South Portland High School Jazz Ensemble Craig Skeffington L3 1:05 PM
South Portland High School
South Portland, ME
South Portland High School Jazz Combo Craig Skeffington S2 10:20 AM
Springfield Central High School
Springfield, MA
Springfield Central High School Ray Dandurand L1 10:50 AM
St. John’s Preparatory School
Danvers, MA
Sounds of Kensey Seelan Manickam S2 9:25 AM
St. Sebastians School
Needham, MA
St. Sebastian’s Jazz/Pop Ensemble Karl Grohmann L6 10:20 AM
Stoughton High School
Stoughton, MA
Tuesday Jazz Band Keith Curbow L2 3:50 PM
Stoughton High School
Stoughton, MA
Stoughton High School Jazz Combo Keith Curbow S2 10:50 AM
Stratford High School
Stratford, CT
Stratford High School Jazz Band A Mark Ryan L3 3:25 PM
Susan E. Wagner High School
Staten Island , NY
Susan Wagner High School Jazz Band Paul Corn L1 2:00 PM
The Calhoun School
New York, NY
The 730 Ensemble Victor Lin S4 10:50 AM
The Episcopal Academy
Newtown Square, PA
The Episcopal Academy Jazz Ensemble Ryan Dankanich LNC 10:50 AM
The Fieldston School
Bronx, NY
Concert Jazz Tom Christensen L5 9:25 AM
The Fieldston School
Bronx, NY
Improv IV Tom Christensen S3 11:15 AM
The Rivers School
Weston, MA
The Rivers Selwct 1 combo Philippe Crettien S4 3:50 PM
The Rivers School
Weston, MA
The Rivers Honors Big Band Philippe Crettien L6 2:30 PM
Thornton Academy
Saco, ME
Thornton Academy Jazz Band Jennifer Witherell-Stebbins L2 11:15 AM
Tolland High School
Tolland, CT
Tolland Chamber Choir Noah Fields V1 11:15 AM
Toll Gate High School
Warwick, RI
TG Jazz Combo Nicholas Reed S1 12:40 PM
Toll Gate High School
Warwick, RI
Toll Gate Jazz Band Nicholas Reed L2 10:50 AM
Trevor Day School
New York, NY
Trevor Day School Tim Otto S4 11:15 AM
Trinity School
New York, NY
The Trinity Singers Joshua Elson V2 2:00 PM
Trinity School
New York, NY
Jazz Crusaders Tim Ferguson L5 10:20 AM
Trinity School
New York, NY
Jazz Messengers Jim Cifelli S3 12:40 PM
Waynflete School
Portland, ME
Upper School Jazz Combo Ray Morrow S4 9:00 AM
Waynflete School
Portland, ME
Upper School Jazz Ensemble Ray Morrow L6 11:45 AM
Westbrook High School
Westbrook, ME
Jazz Combo Kyle Smith S2 2:30 PM
Westbrook High School
Westbrook, ME
Jazz Ensmble Kyle Smith L4 1:05 PM
West Genesee High School
Camillus, NY
West Genesee High School Jazz Band Kevin Dimmel L1 3:25 PM
Weston High School
Weston, CT
Weston High School Jazz Ensemble Steve Fasoli L3 4:20 PM
West Warwick High School
West Warwick, RI
West Warwick Jazz Combo Matthew Livesey S2 4:20 PM
West Warwick High School
West Warwick, RI
West Warwick Jazz A Band Matthew Livesey L3 2:30 PM
Weymouth High School
Weymouth, MA
Weymouth High School Jazz Ensemble Kathleen Kenny L1 9:55 AM
William H. Hall High School
West Hartford, CT
Jazz Band Stephanie Wattel LNC 4:20 PM
William H. Hall High School
West Hartford, CT
Concert Jazz Band James Antonucci L2 2:55 PM
William H. Hall High School
West Hartford, CT
Hall High School Jazz Combo I James Antonucci S1 2:00 PM
Windham High School (NH)
Windham , NH
WHS Honors Jazz Ensemble Mark Taddonio L3 3:50 PM
Windsor Locks High School
Windsor Locks, CT
Windsor Locks High School Jazz Ensemble Mr. Paul Sibilia LNC 11:15 AM
Woodstock Academy
Woodstock, CT
The Hill Singers Amy Ranta V1 10:20 AM
Woodstock Academy
Woodstock, CT
The Woodstock Academy Big Band Lauren Churchill L2 1:35 PM
Xavier High School (CT)
Middletown, CT
Xavier Jazz Combo Erik Elligers S3 2:30 PM
Xavier High School (CT)
Middletown, CT
Xavier Jazz Ensemble Erik Elligers L4 9:00 AM
Yarmouth High School
Yarmouth, ME
Yarmouth High School Jazz Band Joey Hendricks L5 9:00 AM
          January 26, 2019