Ensemble Competition Schedule

Festival Program

2017 High School Jazz Festival


Filter by Ensemble Director:
Please note that all ensemble competition schedule information is subject to change. Please check back frequently for changes and updates.
Filter by School:
 

 
SchoolEnsembleDirectorClassTime
Mira Costa High School
Manhattan Beach, CA
Mira Costa High School Jazz I Joel Carlson L1 12:40 PM
Arlington High School (NY)
LaGrangeville, NY
Arlington High School Jazz Machine Rich Guillen L1 1:35 PM
Danbury High School
Danbury, CT
Jazz 1 Edward Adams L1 10:50 AM
Lexington High School
Lexington, MA
Lexington High School Jazz Ensemble Pat Donaher L1 9:55 AM
Manchester High School
Manchester, CT
Manchester High School Jazz Ensemble Keith Berry L1 2:30 PM
Newton North High School
Newton, MA
Newton North High School Jazz Ensemble Richard Labedz L1 9:00 AM
Princeton High School
Princeton , NJ
Princeton Studio Band Joe Bongiovi L1 4:20 PM
Brien McMahon High School
Norwalk, CT
Brien McMahon High School Ron Secchi L1 3:25 PM
Lincoln-Sudbury Regional High School
Sudbury, MA
Lincoln-Sudbury RHS Concert Jazz Ensemble Thomas Grandprey L1 3:50 PM
Londonderry High School
Londonderry, NH
Londonderry High School Jazz Ensemble Serge Beaulieu L1 11:15 AM
Newtown High School
Sandy Hook, CT
Newtown High School Jazz Ensemble Kurt Eckhardt L1 2:00 PM
Boston Latin School
Boston, MA
Boston Latin School Big Band Paul J Pitts L1 2:55 PM
Wellesley High School
Wellesley, MA
Wellesley High School Steven Scott L1 12:10 PM
Newton South High School
Newton, MA
Newton South HS Jazz Ensemble Lisa Linde L1 10:20 AM
New Bedford High School
New Bedford, MA
NBHS Whaler Jazz Band Timothy Mason L1 9:25 AM
Mamaroneck High School
Mamaroneck, NY
Mamaroneck HS “A” Band Timothy E. Hooker L1 1:05 PM
Spencerport High School
Spencerport, NY
Spencerport HS Jazz Ensemble John Viavattine L2 10:50 AM
Barrington High School
Barrington, RI
barrington high school jazz ensemble Barbara Hughes L2 3:25 PM
William H. Hall High School
West Hartford, CT
Concert Jazz Band James Antonucci L2 1:35 PM
Marshfield High School
Marshfield , MA
Marshfield High School Jazz Ensemble David Kaminski L2 4:20 PM
Herricks High School
New Hyde Park, NY
Herricks Jazz Ensemble Geoffrey Taylor L2 12:40 PM
Lyman Hall High School
Wallingford, CT
Lyman Hall Jazz Ensemble Dean DellaVecchia L2 9:55 AM
Centennial High School
Ellicott City, MD
Centennial High School Jazz Band David Matchim L2 2:30 PM
Woodstock Academy
Woodstock, CT
Woodstock Academy Big Band Lauren Churchill L2 9:00 AM
Carmel High School
Carmel, NY
Carmel High School Jazz Band Peter Ballantoni L2 11:45 AM
Thornton Academy
Saco, ME
Thornton Academy Jazz Band Jennifer Witherell-Stebbins L2 2:00 PM
Steinert High School
Hamilton, NJ
Steinert High School Jazz Band Michael Anzuini L2 9:25 AM
Maloney High School
Meriden, CT
Maloney High School Jazz Ensemble Brian Cyr L2 10:20 AM
Jericho High School
Jericho, NY
Jericho High School Jazz Ensemble Richard Roselli L2 1:05 PM
West Milford Township High School
West Milford, NJ
West Milford High School Jazz Ensemble Matt Gramata L2 3:50 PM
Oliver Ames High School
North Easton, MA
Oliver Ames High School Jazz Ensemble Robert K Wheeler L2 11:15 AM
Marblehead High School
Marblehead, MA
Marblehead High School Jazz Band Scott Winship L3 2:30 PM
Stoughton High School
Stoughton, MA
Tuesday Jazz Band John Mange L3 4:20 PM
Brookfield High School
Brookfield, CT
Marcato 4 Lyfe Stephen St. Georges L3 10:50 AM
Bishop Hendricken High School
Warwick, RI
Bishop Hendricken High School Jazz Ensemble Sean Donnelly L3 9:00 AM
RHAM High School
Hebron, CT
RHAM High School Jazz Band Nick Kokus L3 9:55 AM
Killingly High School
Dayville, CT
Killingly High School Jazz Ensemble Jeffrey Ethier L3 3:25 PM
Deptford High School
Deptford, NJ
Deptford Jazz Ensemble Carl Cox L3 1:35 PM
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake High School
Burnt Hills, NY
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake High School Jazz Ensemble Benjamin O’Shea L3 11:45 AM
Stratford High School
Stratford, CT
Stratford High School Jazz Band A Mark Ryan L3 3:50 PM
Weston High School
Weston, CT
Weston High School Jazz Ensemble Steven Fasoli L3 2:00 PM
West Warwick High School
West Warwick, RI
West Warwick Jazz “A” Band Matthew Livesey L3 1:05 PM
Xavier High School (NY)
New York, NY
Jazz Ensemble Dr. William Pace L3 11:15 AM
South Kingstown High School
South Kingstown, RI
South Kingstown High School Jazz Ensemble Fritz Benz L3 12:10 PM
Portsmouth High School
Portsmouth, RI
Portsmouth High School Jazz Ensemble Ted Rausch L3 9:25 AM
Pritzker College Prep
Chicago, IL
Pritzker Jazz Ensemble Benjamin Das L3 10:20 AM
Bacon Academy
Colchester, CT
Jazz Band Thomas Kessler L3 2:55 PM
Overbrook High School
Pine Hill, NJ
Overbrook High School Jazz Band Brian Height L4 3:25 PM
East Bridgewater Jr. Sr. High School
East Bridgewater, MA
Senior Jazz Band Ray Ponte L4 9:00 AM
Ellington High School
Ellington, CT
Varsity Jazz Matt DeLassus L4 12:40 PM
Nokomis Regional High
Newport, ME
Nokomis Jazz Ensemble Lance Schanck L4 1:35 PM
Hampden Academy
Hampden, ME
Hampden Academy Jazz Ensemble Patrick Michaud L4 10:50 AM
Old Rochester Regional High School
Mattapoisett, MA
Old Rochester Regional High School Jazz Band Mike Barnicle L4 2:30 PM
Griswold High School
Griswold, CT
Griswold High School Jazz Band Amanda Richmond L4 4:20 PM
Xavier High School (CT)
Middletown, CT
Xavier Jazz Ensemble Erik Elligers L4 9:55 AM
Middlebury Union High School
Middlebury, VT
Middlebury Union High School Jazz Ensemble Anne Severy L4 3:50 PM
East Catholic High School
Manchester, CT
Jazz East Big Band David Brudz L4 11:15 AM
East Greenwich High School
East Greenwich , RI
Avenger Jazz Ensemble Brendan Carniaux L4 2:55 PM
Falmouth High School (ME)
Falmouth, ME
Falmouth High School Jazz Band Jake Sturtevant L4 12:10 PM
The Fieldston School
Bronx, NY
Concert Jazz Tom Christensen L4 9:25 AM
York High School
York, ME
York High School Jazz Ensemble Daniel Sovetsky L4 1:05 PM
Haddam-Killingworth High School
Higganum, CT
Haddam-Killingworth High School Jazz Band Timothy D’Amato L4 2:00 PM
Notre Dame High School
West Haven, CT
Notre Dame High School Jazz Band Jason Arnold L5 1:35 PM
North Smithfield High School
North Smithfield, RI
North Smithfield High School Jazz Band Metro A. Narcisi, III L5 10:50 AM
Burlington City High School
Burlington, NJ
Burlington City High School Jazz Band David Thomas May L5 9:00 AM
Northwest Catholic High School
West Hartford, CT
Northwest Catholic Big Band Daniel Luddy L5 4:20 PM
Mount Desert Island High School
Bar Harbor, ME
Big Group Michael Remy L5 9:55 AM
Mount St Charles Academy
Woonsocket, RI
Mount St Charles Academy Jazz Band Marc Blanchette L5 12:40 PM
Cromwell High School
Cromwell , CT
Studio Big Band I Raymond J. Sinclair II L5 2:30 PM
Trinity School
New York, NY
Jazz Messengers Jim Cifelli L5 11:45 AM
Yarmouth High School
Yarmouth, ME
Yarmouth High School Jazz Band Joey Hendricks L5 3:25 PM
Maine Central Institute
Pittsfield, ME
Enigma Dean Neal L5 3:50 PM
Fryeburg Academy
Fryeburg, ME
Fryeburg Academy Jazz Ensemble Michael Sakash L5 11:15 AM
Somersworth High School
Somersworth, NH
Somersworth High School Jazz Ensemble Matthew Lagarde L5 9:25 AM
Coginchaug Regional High School
Durham, CT
Coginchaug Jazz Band Timothy Fisher L5 2:55 PM
Rauner College Prep
Chicago, IL
Rauner College Prep Jazz Band Robert Vega L5 2:00 PM
Edgemont Jr./Sr. High School
Scarsdale, NY
Edgemont High School Jazz Ensemble John Catoliato L5 10:20 AM
Easthampton High School
Easthampton, MA
ELF Jazz Ensemble Patrick Lennon L5 1:05 PM
King School
Stamford, CT
King Jazz Studio Orchestra Garrett Mendez L6 1:35 PM
Hampshire Regional High School
Westhampton, MA
Hampshire Regional HS Jazz Band Mrs. Dara M. Adams-Smith L6 9:55 AM
The Rivers School
Weston, MA
The Rivers Big Band Philippe Crettien L6 4:20 PM
Celia Cruz Bronx High School of Music
Bronx, NY
Take the “4” Train Penelope Smetters-Jacono L6 9:00 AM
Saddle River Day School
Saddle River , NJ
The SRDS Jazz Ensemble Erick Storckman L6 10:50 AM
Escuela Libre de Musica Ernesto Ramos Antonini
San Juan, PR
ELMERA Big Band Jazz Emsemble Manuel García L6 3:25 PM
ACES Educational Center for the Arts
New Haven, CT
ECA Jazz Ensemble Will Cleary & Jim Martin L6 2:30 PM
Rockport High School
Rockport , MA
Jazz Ensemble I Anthony Covelli L6 11:45 AM
Cape Elizabeth High School
Cape Elizabeth, ME
Concert Jazz Enselble Tom Lizotte L6 3:50 PM
La Salle Institute
Troy, NY
Cadet Blues Jazz Ensemble Kyle Chamberlin L6 10:20 AM
Windsor Locks High School
Windsor Locks, CT
Windsor Locks High School Jazz Ensemble Mr. Paul Sibilia L6 9:25 AM
Kingswood Oxford School
West Hartford, CT
Kingswood Oxford Big Band Wayne Pierce L6 12:10 PM
Creative Arts Morgan Village Academy
Camden , NJ
Camden Creative Arts Jazz Band Jamal P. Dickerson L6 1:05 PM
Woodstock Union High School
Woodstock, VT
Woodstock HS Jazz Ensemble Jody Henderson L6 2:55 PM
Waynflete School
Portland, ME
Upper School Jazz Ensemble Ray Morrow L6 11:15 AM
Otter Valley Union High School
Brandon, VT
Otter Valley Jazz Collective Patrick Roberts L6 2:00 PM
Noble High School
North Berwick, ME
Noble High School Jazz Band Mark Mumme LNC 12:40 PM
Lincoln-Sudbury Regional High School
Sudbury, MA
Lincoln-Sudbury RHS Symphonic Jazz Ensemble Thomas Grandprey LNC 1:35 PM
Newton South High School
Newton, MA
Newton South HS Lab Jazz Ensemble Lisa Linde LNC 9:00 AM
Hampden Academy
Hampden, ME
Hampden Academy R&B Project Patrick Michaud LNC 2:30 PM
Bangor High School
Bangor, ME
Bangor High School Jazz Band Scott Burditt LNC 10:50 AM
Arlington High School (NY)
LaGrangeville, NY
Arlington High School Jazz II David Regner LNC 4:20 PM
Princeton High School
Princeton , NJ
Princeton Jazz Ensemble Scott Grimaldi LNC 9:55 AM
Needham High School
Needham, MA
Needham High School Jazz Ensemble Margaret McLallen LNC 3:25 PM
William H. Hall High School
West Hartford, CT
Jazz Ensemble James Antonucci and Stephanie Wattel LNC 2:55 PM
Curtis High School
Staten Island , NY
Curtis HS Jazz Band Ray Scro LNC 12:10 PM
La Salle Academy
Providence, RI
La Salle Academy Jazz Band Brian Brouillard LNC 10:20 AM
Toll Gate High School
Warwick, RI
Toll Gate Jazz Band Nicholas Reed LNC 3:50 PM
Souhegan High School
Amherst, NH
Souhegan HS Jazz Ensemble Carl Benevides LNC 11:15 AM
East Catholic High School
Manchester, CT
Stage Band David Brudz LNC 9:25 AM
Barnstable High School
Hyannis, MA
Jazz Lab Tony Hyde LNC 2:00 PM
Biddeford High School
Biddeford , ME
Biddeford High School Jazz Ensemble Patrick Bolin LNC 1:05 PM
New Bedford High School
New Bedford, MA
NBHS Jazz Combo Timothy Mason S1 10:50 AM
Barnstable High School
Hyannis, MA
Barnstable HS Jazz Combo Tony Hyde S1 12:40 PM
Mira Costa High School
Manhattan Beach, CA
Mira Costa High School Combo I/II/III Joel Carlson S1 2:30 PM
Coventry High School
Coventry, RI
Coventry High School Jazz Combo William Smith S1 3:25 PM
Fox Lane High School
Bedford, NY
Fox Lane HS Jazz Quartet Joey Berkley S1 1:35 PM
Needham High School
Needham, MA
Needham High School Jazz Combo Margaret McLallen S1 9:25 AM
Lexington High School
Lexington, MA
Lexington High School Jazz Combo Pat Donaher S1 2:00 PM
Princeton High School
Princeton , NJ
Princeton Jazz Combo Joe Bongiovi S1 11:15 AM
Manchester High School
Manchester, CT
Manchester High School Jazz Combo Gary Nolan S1 3:50 PM
William H. Hall High School
West Hartford, CT
Jazz Combo I James Antonucci S1 10:20 AM
Newton South High School
Newton, MA
Newton South Combo Ed Harlow S1 2:55 PM
Newton North High School
Newton, MA
Newton North High School Jazz Combo Richard Labedz S1 1:05 PM
Bishop Hendricken High School
Warwick, RI
Bishop Hendricken High School Jazz Combo Bryan Rizzuto S2 3:25 PM
Deptford High School
Deptford, NJ
Deptford Jazz Combo Carl Cox S2 10:50 AM
Xavier High School (NY)
New York, NY
Small Ensemble I Dr. William Pace S2 1:35 PM
Biddeford High School
Biddeford , ME
Biddeford High School Combonation Patrick Bolin S2 9:55 AM
John Jay High School
Cross River, NY
John Jay Jazz Trio Jeff Richardson S2 2:30 PM
Milton Academy
Milton, MA
Milton Academy Jazz Combo Bob Sinicrope S2 9:00 AM
Foxborough High School
Foxborough, MA
Foxboro Jazz Combo Brian Raymond S2 11:45 AM
West Warwick High School
West Warwick, RI
West Warwick Jazz Combo Matthew Livesey S2 4:20 PM
Bacon Academy
Colchester, CT
Combo Thomas Kessler S2 11:15 AM
Toll Gate High School
Warwick, RI
Toll Gate A Combo Nicholas Reed S2 2:55 PM
Herricks High School
New Hyde Park, NY
Herricks Jazz Combo Geoffrey Taylor S2 10:20 AM
Stoughton High School
Stoughton, MA
Stoughton High School Jazz Combo John Mange S2 9:25 AM
Bethel High School
Bethel, CT
Bethel High School Jazz Ensemble Damon E. Coachman S2 1:05 PM
RHAM High School
Hebron, CT
Quintessential Nick Kokus S2 12:10 PM
Xavier High School (CT)
Middletown, CT
Xavier Jazz Combo Erik Elligers S2 2:00 PM
Mount Desert Island High School
Bar Harbor, ME
Silent Oxen Michael Remy S3 2:30 PM
East Catholic High School
Manchester, CT
Jazz East Combo I David Brudz S3 3:25 PM
Edgemont Jr./Sr. High School
Scarsdale, NY
Edgemont High School Jazz Combo John Catoliato S3 9:00 AM
Overbrook High School
Pine Hill, NJ
Blue Ram combo Brian Height S3 12:40 PM
Georgetown Day High School
Washington, DC
Felinology Brad Linde S3 10:50 AM
Cromwell High School
Cromwell , CT
CHS Tri Tones Raymond J. Sinclair II S3 9:55 AM
Ransom Everglades
Coconut Grove, FL
RE Combo Jon Hamm S3 9:25 AM
Fryeburg Academy
Fryeburg, ME
New Standard Combo Michael Sakash S3 10:20 AM
Oxbridge Academy of the Palm Beaches
West Palm Beach, FL
Oxbridge Academy Jazz Combo Ernie Mills S3 3:50 PM
Trinity School
New York, NY
VSOP Jim Cifelli S3 1:05 PM
The Fieldston School
Bronx, NY
Improv IV Tom Christensen S3 11:15 AM
Nokomis Regional High
Newport, ME
Nokomis Jazz Combo Lance Schanck S3 2:55 PM
Pentucket Regional High School
West Newbury, MA
Pentucket High School Jazz Combo David Schumacher S3 2:00 PM
Hampden Academy
Hampden, ME
Hampden Academy Jazz Combo Andrew Laidman S3 12:10 PM
Bartlett High School
Webster, MA
Bartlett High School Jazz Band Peter Twiraga S4 3:25 PM
Idyllwild Arts Academy
Idyllwild, CA
Idyllwild Arts Academy Combo A Paul Carman S4 2:30 PM
King School
Stamford, CT
King Jazz Combo Garrett Mendez S4 4:20 PM
George Stevens Academy
Blue Hill, ME
George Stevens Academy Jazz Combo Steven Orlofsky S4 11:45 AM
Kingswood Oxford School
West Hartford, CT
Kingswood Oxford Jazz Combo Wayne Pierce S4 10:50 AM
Waynflete School
Portland, ME
Upper School Jazz Combo Ray Morrow S4 9:00 AM
Escuela Libre de Musica Ernesto Ramos Antonini
San Juan, PR
ELMERA Jazz Ensemble David Rivera Martinez S4 9:55 AM
Hampshire Regional High School
Westhampton, MA
Hampshire Regional High School Jazz Combo Mrs. Dara M. Adams-Smith S4 12:40 PM
Hartford Magnet Trinity College Academy
Hartford , CT
HMTCA Jazz Combo Eddie Hasspacher S4 1:35 PM
ACES Educational Center for the Arts
New Haven, CT
ACES ECA Jazz Collective Jim Martin S4 1:05 PM
The Rivers School
Weston, MA
The Rivers Select 1 combo Philippe Crettien S4 2:55 PM
Rockport High School
Rockport , MA
RHS Jazz Chamber Anthony Covelli S4 10:20 AM
Beaver Country Day School
Chestnut Hill, MA
Beaver Country Day School Combo Yaure Muniz S4 8:30 AM
Appomattox Regional Governor’s School
Petersburg, VA
Pieces of the Puzzle Janes E. Carver, Jr. S4 2:00 PM
Creative Arts Morgan Village Academy
Camden , NJ
Camden Creative Arts Small Group Jamal Dickerson and Jojo Streater S4 3:50 PM
Trevor Day School
New York, NY
The Trevor Clefs Tim Otto S4 9:25 AM
William H. Hall High School
West Hartford, CT
Jazz Combo II James Antonucci SNC 11:45 AM
Xavier High School (NY)
New York, NY
Small Ensemble II Dr. William Pace SNC 4:20 PM
Pilgrim High School
Warwick, RI
Pilgrim Jazz Choir Nancy M Kennedy V1 10:50 AM
Barnstable High School
Hyannis, MA
Barnstable High School Vocal JAzz Ensemble Marcia Wytrwal V1 9:55 AM
West Milford Township High School
West Milford, NJ
Highland Jazz Doug Heyburn V1 11:45 AM
Maloney High School
Meriden, CT
Maloney High School Allegrettos David Pelletier V1 9:00 AM
John Jay High School
Cross River, NY
John Jay Vocal Jazz Ensemble Steven Morse V1 1:35 PM
Spencerport High School
Spencerport, NY
Spencerport Vocal Jazz Laura Mance V1 2:30 PM
Manchester High School
Manchester, CT
Manchester High School Jazz Choir Edward Tyler V1 4:20 PM
Newton North High School
Newton, MA
Tiger Bebop Richard Labedz V1 10:20 AM
Mamaroneck High School
Mamaroneck, NY
MHS Swing Choir Dina Madden V1 11:15 AM
Burlington Township High School
Burlington, NJ
BTHS Jazz Nouveau Steven Bishop V1 3:50 PM
Bangor High School
Bangor, ME
Bangor High School Jazz Choir George H. Redman V1 1:05 PM
Herricks High School
New Hyde Park, NY
Herricks High School Jazz Choir James Ludwig V1 2:00 PM
Hopewell Valley Central High School
Pennington, NJ
Vox Central Jazz Randy White V1 2:55 PM
Princeton High School
Princeton , NJ
Princeton Studio Vocals Joe Bongiovi V1 12:10 PM
Bacon Academy
Colchester, CT
Chamber Choir Marinne Cheney V2 1:35 PM
Carmel High School
Carmel, NY
Carmel Singers Bryan Lynch V2 9:55 AM
East Bridgewater Jr. Sr. High School
East Bridgewater, MA
Rhythmix Lynda Maccini Pavloff V2 3:25 PM
RHAM High School
Hebron, CT
Chamber Singers Bailey Emerson V2 9:00 AM
East Greenwich High School
East Greenwich , RI
EGHS Vocal Jazz Ensemble Jenn Armstrong V2 12:40 PM
Falmouth High School (ME)
Falmouth, ME
Falmouth Jazz Singers Wendy Northrup V2 10:50 AM
Scituate High School
Scituate, MA
Scituate High School Jazz Choir William Richter V2 9:25 AM
Woodstock Academy
Woodstock, CT
The Hill Singers Amy Ranta V2 12:10 PM
Foxborough High School
Foxborough, MA
Foxboro Vocal Jazz Ensemble Brian Raymond V2 3:50 PM
South Kingstown High School
South Kingstown, RI
eSKape Marina Murray V2 11:15 AM
Nokomis Regional High
Newport, ME
Vision Lance Schanck V2 10:20 AM
Plainfield High School
Central Village, CT
Plainfield High School Chamber Choir Brian Stevenson V2 1:05 PM
Stoughton High School
Stoughton, MA
Stoughton High School Jazz Choir Christopher Nickelson-Mann V2 2:00 PM
Griswold High School
Griswold, CT
Griswold High School Chamber Choir Ray Churchill V2 2:55 PM
Saddle River Day School
Saddle River , NJ
The SRDS Show Choir Bogna McGarrigle V3 9:00 AM
Friends Seminary
New York, NY
Friends Seminary Chamber Singers Kristin Marchilena V3 9:55 AM
Haddam-Killingworth High School
Higganum, CT
Haddam-Killingworth High School Vocal Jazz Ensemble Marcy Webster V3 10:50 AM
Otter Valley Union High School
Brandon, VT
Otter Valley Jazz Chorale Patrick Roberts V3 3:25 PM
Maine Central Institute
Pittsfield, ME
Caravan Dean Neal V3 2:30 PM
Burlington City High School
Burlington, NJ
Burlington City High School “Blue Notes” Jazz Choir David Thomas May V3 11:45 AM
Edgemont Jr./Sr. High School
Scarsdale, NY
Edgemont Vocal Jazz Kelley Morse V3 1:35 PM
Northwest Catholic High School
West Hartford, CT
Northwest Catholic Jazz Singers Daniel Avery V3 2:55 PM
Fryeburg Academy
Fryeburg, ME
Fryeburg Academy Vocal Jazz Ensemble Mimi Rohlfing V3 1:05 PM
Portsmouth Abbey School
Portsmouth, RI
Enharmonix Jeffrey Kerr V3 11:15 AM
Creative Arts Morgan Village Academy
Camden , NJ
Camden Creative Arts Vocal Jazz Group Benita Farmer V3 2:00 PM
Trinity School
New York, NY
The Trinity Madrigals Sarah Bonsignore V3 10:20 AM
          February 11, 2017