Ensemble Competition Recordings

from February 8, 2014

Couldn’t make it to this year’s festival? Or just feel like reliving it? Check out all of the High School Ensemble Competition recordings here!

Ensemble Directors Please Note: Instead of providing you with a CD of your ensemble’s recording, all competition recordings are posted online for everyone to enjoy! If you prefer to make your ensemble’s recording private, you have that option here.

To listen to private recordings, please click here. Note that you will need a passcode provided to you by the ensemble director in order to access these audio files.
Filter by School:
Filter by Ensemble:
Filter by Ensemble Director:
 
 
George Stevens Academy – “7-Up” Jazz Combo of George Stevens Adademy – directed by Steven Orlofsky Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S4
 
Assabet Valley Regional Technical High School – AV Jazz Combo – directed by Derek Tenzar Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S2
 
Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts – Academy Big Band – directed by Douglas Maher Large Ensemble, class: L4
 
Beaver Country Day School – Advanced Afternoon Jazz – directed by Ed Nicholson Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S4
 
Arlington High School (MA) – Arlington High School Jazz Band – directed by Tino D’Agostino Large Ensemble, class: L4
 
Arlington High School (NY) – Arlington High School Jazz Machine – directed by Rich Guillen Large Ensemble, class: L1
 
Buckingham Browne & Nichols School – BB&N Jazz Ensemble – directed by Pandelis Karayorgis Small Ensemble/Combo, class: SNC
 
Brookline High School – BHS Jazz Ensemble – directed by Carolyn Castellano Large Ensemble, class: L1
 
Brookline High School – BHS Small Ensemble – directed by carolyn Castellano Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S1
 
Boston Latin School – BLS Big Band – directed by Paul J. Pitts Large Ensemble, class: L1
 
Burlington Township High School – BTHS Jazz Singers – directed by Steven Bishop Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V1
 
Bacon Academy – Bacon Academy Combo – directed by Thomas Kessler Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S2
 
Bacon Academy – Bacon Academy Jazz Band – directed by Thomas Kessler Large Ensemble, class: L3
 
Bancroft School – Bancroft Jazz – directed by Neal Melley Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S4
 
Bangor High School – Bangor High School Jazz Band – directed by Scott Burditt Large Ensemble, class: L2
 
Barnstable High School – Barnstable High School Vocal Jazz Ensemble – directed by Marcia J. Wytrwal Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V1
 
Barrington High School – Barrington – directed by Barbara Hughes Large Ensemble, class: L3
 
Barrington High School – Barrington High School Jazz COmbo – directed by Barbara Hughes Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S2
 
Berlin High School – Berlin High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Jeff Sirois Large Ensemble, class: L3
 
Biddeford High School – Biddeford High School Jazz Combo – directed by Kayla Peard Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S2
 
Biddeford High School – Biddeford High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Kayla Peard Large Ensemble, class: LNC
 
Bishop Hendricken High School – Bishop Hendricken Jazz Combo A – directed by Sean Donnelly Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S2
 
Bishop Hendricken High School – Bishop Hendricken Jazz Combo B – directed by Sean Donnelly Small Ensemble/Combo, class: SNC
 
Bishop Hendricken High School – Bishop Hendricken Jazz Ensemble – directed by Sean W. Donnelly Large Ensemble, class: L3
 
Xavier High School (NY) – Blue Knight Band – directed by William Pace Large Ensemble, class: L3
 
Brewer High School – Brewer High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Brady Harris Large Ensemble, class: L4
 
La Salle Institute – Cadet Blues Jazz Ensemble – directed by John Russell Large Ensemble, class: L6
 
Creative Arts Morgan Village Academy – Camden Creative Arts Jazz Band – directed by Jamal P Dickerson Large Ensemble, class: L6
 
Creative Arts Morgan Village Academy – Camden Creative Arts Jazz Combo – directed by Jamal P Dickerson Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S4
 
Maine Central Institute – Caravan – directed by Dean Neal Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V2
 
Centennial High School – Centennial High School Jazz Band – directed by David Matchim Large Ensemble, class: L2
 
Boston Arts Academy – Charlie Brown – directed by Mike Tucker Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S3
 
Coginchaug Regional High School – Coginchaug Regional High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Dean Coutsouridis Large Ensemble, class: L5
 
Idyllwild Arts Academy – Combo A – directed by Paul Carman Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S4
 
Conard High School – Concert Jazz Band – directed by Scott R. Porter Large Ensemble, class: L1
 
Conard High School – Concert Jazz Band Combo – directed by Scott R. Porter Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S1
 
Cape Elizabeth High School – Concert Jazz Ensemble – directed by Tom Lizotte Large Ensemble, class: L6
 
Cranston High School East – Cranston High School East “Big Band” Jazz – directed by Mark Colozzi Large Ensemble, class: L1
 
Curtis High School – Curtis HS jazz band – directed by ray scro Large Ensemble, class: LNC
 
The Dalton School – Dalton Jazz Combo – directed by Glenn Makos Small Ensemble/Combo, class: SNC
 
The Dalton School – Dalton Small jazz Group – directed by Glenn Makos Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S3
 
Danbury High School – Danbury High School Big Band – directed by Paul L. Riley Large Ensemble, class: L1
 
Deptford High School – Deptford Jazz Combo – directed by Carl Cox Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S2
 
Deptford High School – Deptford Jazz Ensemble – directed by Carl Cox Large Ensemble, class: L3
 
Easthampton High School – ELF Jazz Ensemble – directed by Patrick Lennon Large Ensemble, class: L6
 
East Bridgewater Jr. Sr. High School – East Bridgewater High School Jazz Band – directed by Ray Ponte Large Ensemble, class: L5
 
East Greenwich High School – East Greenwich High School Avenger Jazz Ensemble – directed by Brendan Carniaux Large Ensemble, class: L4
 
Edgemont Jr./Sr. High School – Edgemont High School Jazz Band – directed by John Catoliato Large Ensemble, class: LNC
 
Edgemont Jr./Sr. High School – Edgemont Vocal Jazz – directed by Kelley Morse Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V2
 
Portsmouth Abbey School – Enharmonix – directed by Jeffrey Kerr Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V2
 
Maine Central Institute – Enigma – directed by Dean Neal Large Ensemble, class: L6
 
Friends Seminary – FRIENDS JAZZ 1 – directed by BOB ROSEN Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S4
 
Falmouth High School (ME) – Falmouth High School Jazz Combo – directed by Jim Horwich Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S3
 
Falmouth High School (ME) – Falmouth High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Jim Horwich Large Ensemble, class: L4
 
Falmouth High School (ME) – Falmouth High School Vocal Jazz Choir – directed by Wendy Northrup Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V1
 
The Fieldston School – Fieldston School Concert Jazz – directed by Tom Christensen Large Ensemble, class: LNC
 
The Fieldston School – Fieldston School Improv III – directed by Tom Christensen Small Ensemble/Combo, class: SNC
 
Windham High School (CT) – Five Guys- Jazz Quintet – directed by Mr. Raymond Sinclair Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S2
 
Friends Seminary – Friends Seminary Jazz Choir – directed by Tucker Wheatley Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V2
 
Fryeburg Academy – Fryeburg Academy Big Band – directed by Mike Sakash Large Ensemble, class: L4
 
Fryeburg Academy – Fryeburg Academy Vocal Jazz – directed by Mike Sakash Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V1
 
Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts – Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts Ensemble 3 – directed by Chris Beaudry Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S3
 
Griswold High School – Griswold High School Chamber Choir – directed by Ray Churchill Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V2
 
Guilford High School – Guilford High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by T. Thomas Boates III Large Ensemble, class: L2
 
Haddam-Killingworth High School – Haddam-Killingworth High School Jazz Band – directed by Timothy D’Amato Large Ensemble, class: L5
 
Hampshire Regional High School – Hampshire Regional High School Jazz Band – directed by Mrs. Dara M. Adams-Smith Large Ensemble, class: L5
 
West Milford Township High School – Highland Jazz – directed by Doug Heyburn Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V1
 
Woodstock Academy – Hill Singers – directed by Amy Ranta Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V1
 
Barnstable High School – Jazz Combo – directed by Tony Hyde Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S1
 
East Catholic High School – Jazz East Big Band – directed by David Brudz Large Ensemble, class: L4
 
East Catholic High School – Jazz East Combo 1 – directed by David Brudz Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S3
 
East Catholic High School – Jazz East Stage Band – directed by David Brudz Large Ensemble, class: LNC
 
Nashoba Regional High School – Jazz Ensemble – directed by Tom O’Toole Large Ensemble, class: L3
 
West Warwick High School – Jazz Ensemble “A” Band – directed by Metro A. Narcisi III Large Ensemble, class: L4
 
Xavier High School (NY) – Jazz Ensemble 1 – directed by William Pace Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S2
 
Xavier High School (NY) – Jazz Ensemble 2 – directed by William Pace Small Ensemble/Combo, class: SNC
 
Barnstable High School – Jazz Lab – directed by Tony Hyde Large Ensemble, class: LNC
 
Trinity School – Jazz Messengers – directed by Jim Cifelli Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S3
 
Windham High School (CT) – Jazz Singers – directed by Mr. Raymond Sinclair Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V1
 
John Jay High School – John Jay Vocal Jazz – directed by Steven Morse Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V1
 
Leominster High School – Leominster High School Jazz Band – directed by Barry Hudson Large Ensemble, class: L1
 
Lincoln-Sudbury Regional High School – Lincoln-Sudbury RHS Concert Jazz Ensemble – directed by Thomas Grandprey Large Ensemble, class: L6
 
Lincoln-Sudbury Regional High School – Lincoln-Sudbury RHS Select Jazz Combo – directed by Thomas Grandprey Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S1
 
Lyman Hall High School – Lyman Hall High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Dean DellaVecchia Large Ensemble, class: LNC
 
Francis T. Maloney High School – Maloney Jazz Ensemble – directed by Brian Cyr Large Ensemble, class: L2
 
Mamaroneck High School – Mamaroneck HS Jazz Band – directed by Timothy Hooker Large Ensemble, class: L1
 
Manchester High School – Manchester High School Jazz Combo – directed by Douglas Maher Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S1
 
Manchester High School – Manchester High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Keith Berry Large Ensemble, class: L1
 
Marblehead High School – Marblehead High School Jazz Magicians – directed by Scott Winship Large Ensemble, class: L3
 
Marshfield High School – Marshfield High School Jazz Ensemble I – directed by David Kaminski Large Ensemble, class: L2
 
Mashpee High School – Mashpee High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Andrew Troyanos Large Ensemble, class: L6
 
Milton Academy – Milton Academy Jazz Combo – directed by Bob Sinicrope Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S3
 
Mount Olive HIgh School – Mount Olive High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Darrell Hendricks Large Ensemble, class: L1
 
Mount St Charles Academy – Mount St Charles Academy Jazz Band – directed by Marc Blanchette Large Ensemble, class: L5
 
North Smithfield High School – N. Smithfield HS Jazz Ensemble – directed by Fritz Benz Large Ensemble, class: L5
 
Needham High School – Needham HS Jazz Ensemble – directed by Margaret McLallen Large Ensemble, class: L1
 
Newton South High School – Newton South Combo – directed by Ed Harlow Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S1
 
Newton South High School – Newton South High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Lisa Linde Large Ensemble, class: L1
 
Newton South High School – Newton South High School Lab Jazz Ensemble – directed by Lisa Linde Large Ensemble, class: LNC
 
Newtown High School – Newtown High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Kurt Eckhardt Large Ensemble, class: LNC
 
Noble High School – Noble High School Jazz Band – directed by Mark Mumme Large Ensemble, class: L3
 
Nokomis Regional High – Nokomis Abyssinian Jazz Combo – directed by Andrew Maderios Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S3
 
Nokomis Regional High – Nokomis Jazz Ensemble – directed by Andrew Maderios Large Ensemble, class: L5
 
Nokomis Regional High – Nokomis Vision – directed by Andrew Maderios Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V1
 
North Smithfield High School – North Smithfield High School Chamber Choir – directed by Regina McAdam Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V2
 
Northwest Catholic High School – Northwest Catholic Big Band – directed by Daniel A. Luddy Large Ensemble, class: L5
 
Northwest Catholic High School – Northwest Catholic Jazz Combo – directed by Daniel A. Luddy Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S3
 
Northwest Catholic High School – Northwest Catholic Jazz Singers – directed by Daniel J. Avery Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V2
 
Norwood High School – Norwood High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Steven Conant Large Ensemble, class: L3
 
Old Orchard Beach High School – Old Orchard Beach High School Jazz Choir – directed by Matthew Kirby Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V2
 
Old Orchard Beach High School – Old Orchard Beach High School Jazz Combo – directed by Mark Manduca Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S4
 
Old Orchard Beach High School – Old Orchard Beach High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Mark Manduca Large Ensemble, class: L6
 
Old Rochester Regional High School – Old Rochester Regional High School Jazz Band – directed by Mike Barnicle Large Ensemble, class: LNC
 
Oliver Ames High School – Oliver Ames High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Robert K. Wheeler Large Ensemble, class: L2
 
Otter Valley Union High School – Otter Valley Jazz Chorale – directed by Patrick Roberts Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V2
 
Otter Valley Union High School – Otter Valley Jazz Collective – directed by Patrick Roberts Large Ensemble, class: L6
 
Overbrook High School – Overbrook High School Jazz Band – directed by Brian Height Large Ensemble, class: L5
 
Overbrook High School – Overbrook High School Jazz Band – directed by Brian Height Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S3
 
Pentucket Regional High School – Pentucket High School Jazz Combo – directed by David Schumacher Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S3
 
Pitman High School – Pitman High School Jazz Band – directed by Phil Verespy Large Ensemble, class: L6
 
Plainfield High School – Plainfield High School Chamber Choir – directed by Mr. Brian Stevenson Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V2
 
Plainville High School – Plainville High School Jazz Band – directed by Dom Talotta Large Ensemble, class: LNC
 
Mamaroneck High School – Plan Ahead – directed by Mr. Timothy Hooker Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S1
 
Portsmouth High School – Portsmouth High School Jazz Combo – directed by Ted Rausch Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S2
 
Portsmouth High School – Portsmouth High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Ted Rausch Large Ensemble, class: L3
 
Princeton High School – Princeton Jazz Combo – directed by Joe Bongiovi Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S1
 
Princeton High School – Princeton Studio Band – directed by Joe Bongiovi Large Ensemble, class: L1
 
Princeton High School – Princeton Studio Vocals – directed by Randy White Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V1
 
Pritzker College Prep – Pritzker Jazz Ensemble – directed by Benjamin Das Large Ensemble, class: L4
 
Ransom Everglades – RE Combo – directed by Jon Hamm Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S3
 
RHAM High School – RHAM High School Jazz Band – directed by Nicholas A. Kokus Large Ensemble, class: L2
 
Rauner College Prep – Rauner College Prep Jazz Band – directed by Robert Vega Large Ensemble, class: L5
 
Boston Arts Academy – Rhythm and Voice – directed by Tyrone Sutton Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V2
 
East Bridgewater Jr. Sr. High School – Rhythmix – directed by Sheri Fernandes Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V2
 
Seneca High School – Seneca High School Jazz Band – directed by Doug Barber Large Ensemble, class: L2
 
Seneca High School – Seneca Jazz Combo – directed by Doug Barber Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S1
 
Shawnee High School – Shawnee Jazz Combo – directed by Nick Rotindo Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S1
 
Shawnee High School – Shawnee Jazz Ensemble – directed by Nick Rotindo Large Ensemble, class: L1
 
Simsbury High School – Simsbury High Big Band – directed by Carl Knox Large Ensemble, class: L2
 
Simsbury High School – Simsbury High Jazz Ensemble – directed by Ken Fischer Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S1
 
Bacon Academy – Sizzle Singers – directed by Marinne Cheney Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V1
 
Cheverus High School – Soulstice – directed by Chris Humphrey Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V2
 
South Kingstown High School – South Kingstown High School – directed by Donald J. Smith Large Ensemble, class: L2
 
South Portland High School – South Portland High School Jazz Combo – directed by Craig Skeffington Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S2
 
South Portland High School – South Portland High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Craig Skeffington Large Ensemble, class: L4
 
South Windsor High School – South Windsor High School Jazz Combo – directed by Thomas Savage Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S1
 
South Windsor High School – South Windsor High School Wednesday Night Jazz Band – directed by Thomas Savage Large Ensemble, class: L2
 
Southington High School – Southington High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Jeffrey Shaw Large Ensemble, class: L1
 
Pioneer Valley Performing Arts Charter Public School – Spectrum A Cappella – directed by Sarah Armstrong Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V2
 
Spencerport High School – Spencerport High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by John Viavattine Large Ensemble, class: L2
 
Spencerport High School – Spencerport Vocal Jazz – directed by Laura Szymanowicz Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V1
 
Stonington High School – Stonington High School Jazz Band – directed by Katrina Gottlieb Large Ensemble, class: L4
 
Stoughton High School – Stoughton High School Jazz Choir – directed by Griffin Coombs Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V1
 
Stoughton High School – Stoughton High School Jazz Combo – directed by John Mange Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S2
 
Stratford High School – Stratford High School Jazz Band A – directed by Mark Ryan Large Ensemble, class: L3
 
The Calhoun School – The 730 Ensemble – directed by Victor Lin Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S4
 
Burlington City High School – The BCHS Blue Notes Jazz Choir – directed by David Thomas May Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V2
 
The Episcopal Academy – The Episcopal Academy Jazz Ensemble – directed by Ryan Dankanich Large Ensemble, class: LNC
 
Fryeburg Academy – The New Standard – directed by Mike Sakash Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S2
 
Trinity School – The Pitch Pipes – directed by Sarah Bonsignore Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V2
 
Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts – The Real Ambassadors – directed by Dianne Mower Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V1
 
The Rivers School – The Rivers Big Band – directed by Philippe Crettien Large Ensemble, class: L6
 
The Rivers School – The Rivers Select 1 Combo – directed by Philippe Crettien Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S4
 
Trevor Day School – The Trevor Clefs – directed by Tim Otto Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S4
 
Thornton Academy – Thornton Academy Jazz Band – directed by Jennifer Witherell-Stebbins Large Ensemble, class: L1
 
Tiverton High School – Tiverton High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Mike Alves Large Ensemble, class: L5
 
Toll Gate High School – Toll Gate Jazz Ensemble – directed by Mr. George Landrie Large Ensemble, class: L3
 
Stoughton High School – Tuesday Jazz Band – directed by John Mange Large Ensemble, class: L3
 
UIC College Prep – UIC College Prep Jazz Ensemble – directed by Steven Sanders Large Ensemble, class: L4
 
Waynflete School – Upper School Jazz Combo – directed by Ray Morrow Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S4
 
Waynflete School – Upper School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Ray Morrow Large Ensemble, class: L6
 
Warwick Veterans Memorial High School – Vets Jazz Chorus – directed by Nancy M. Kennedy Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V1
 
Windham High School (CT) – WHS Studio Jazz Ensemble I – directed by Mr. Raymond Sinclair Large Ensemble, class: L3
 
Woburn Memorial High School – WMHS Jazz Band – directed by Jack Tully Large Ensemble, class: LNC
 
Wakefield Memorial High School – Wakefield High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Thomas Bankert Large Ensemble, class: L3
 
Waterford High School – Waterford High School Jazz Choir – directed by Tim Fioravanti Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V1
 
Waterford High School – Waterford High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Tim Fioravanti Large Ensemble, class: L4
 
Wellesley High School – Wellesley High School Two O’Clock Jazz Band – directed by Steven Scott Large Ensemble, class: L2
 
Westbrook High School – Westbrook Jazz Combo 1 – directed by Barry Saunders Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S3
 
Westbrook High School – Westbrook Jazz Ensemble 1 – directed by Philip Rich Large Ensemble, class: L5
 
Weymouth High School – Weymouth High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Steven Shirosky Large Ensemble, class: LNC
 
Windsor High School – Windsor High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Steve Ortiz Large Ensemble, class: L2
 
Windsor High School – Windsor Jazz Quartet – directed by Steve Ortiz Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S1
 
Windsor Locks High School – Windsor Locks High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Mr. Paul Sibilia Large Ensemble, class: L5
 
Woodstock Academy – Woodstock Academy Jazz Band – directed by Lauren Churchill Large Ensemble, class: L2
 
Woodstock Academy – Woodstock Academy Jazz Combo – directed by Lauren Churchill Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S1
 
Woodstock Union High School – Woodstock High School Septet – directed by Mr. Jody Henderson Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S4
 
Xavier High School (CT) – Xavier Jazz Combo – directed by Erik Elligers Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S2
 
Xavier High School (CT) – Xavier Jazz Ensemble – directed by Erik Elligers Large Ensemble, class: L4
 
Yarmouth High School – Yarmouth High School Jazz Band – directed by Rick Dustin Large Ensemble, class: L6
 
York High School – York High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Daniel Sovetsky Large Ensemble, class: L5
 
South Kingstown High School – eSKape – directed by Marina Ferri Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V1
          February 10, 2018