Ensemble Competition Recordings

from March 2, 2013

Couldn’t make it to this year’s festival? Or just feel like reliving it? Check out all of the High School Ensemble Competition recordings here!

Ensemble Directors Please Note: Instead of providing you with a CD of your ensemble’s recording, all competition recordings are posted online for everyone to enjoy! If you prefer to make your ensemble’s recording private, you have that option here.

To listen to private recordings, please click here. Note that you will need a passcode provided to you by the ensemble director in order to access these audio files.
Filter by School:
Filter by Ensemble:
Filter by Ensemble Director:
 
 
George Stevens Academy – “Lucy & the Diamonds” of George Stevens Academy – directed by Steven Orlofsky Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S4
 
Escuela Libre de Musica Ernesto Ramos Antonini – 4X4 Jazz Quartet – directed by Jose Crespo Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S3
 
Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts – Academy Big Band – directed by Douglas Maher Large Ensemble, class: L4
 
Beaver Country Day School – Afternoon Advanced Jazz Ensemble – directed by Ed Nicholson Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S4
 
East High School – Angelaires – directed by William Taylor Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V1
 
Arlington High School (NY) – Arlington High School Jazz Machine – directed by Rich Guillen Large Ensemble, class: L1
 
Arlington High School (MA) – Arlington High School Octet – directed by Sabato D’Agostino Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S3
 
Bacon Academy – Bacon Academy Jazz Band – directed by Thomas Kessler Large Ensemble, class: L3
 
Bangor High School – Bangor High School Jazz Band – directed by Scott Burditt Large Ensemble, class: L2
 
Bangor High School – Bangor High School Jazz Choir – directed by George H. Redman Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V1
 
Bangor High School – Bangor High School Jazz Combo – directed by Scott Burditt Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S1
 
Barrington High School – barrington high school jazz combo – directed by Barbara Hughes Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S2
 
Barrington High School – Barrington High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Barbara Hughes Large Ensemble, class: L2
 
Belmont Hill School – Belmont Hill B-Flats – directed by Donnell Patterson Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V2
 
Belmont Hill School – Belmont Hill Jazz Combo – directed by Dan Fiori Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S4
 
Belmont Hill School – Belmont Hill Jazz Ensemble – directed by Dan Fiori Large Ensemble, class: L6
 
Berlin High School – Berlin High School Studio Jazz Ensemble I – directed by Raymond J. Sinclair II Large Ensemble, class: L3
 
Bethel High School – Bethel High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Damon E. Coachman Large Ensemble, class: L3
 
Brookline High School – bhs combo – directed by Carolyn Castellano Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S1
 
Brookline High School – BHS Large Ensemble – directed by Carolyn Castellano Large Ensemble, class: L1
 
Biddeford High School – Biddeford High School Combonation – directed by Patrick Bolin Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S2
 
Biddeford High School – Biddeford High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Patrick Bolin Large Ensemble, class: L4
 
Bishop Hendricken High School – Bishop Hendricken “Hawk” Academy Jazz – directed by Sean W. Donnelly Large Ensemble, class: L3
 
Xavier High School (NY) – Blue Night Band – directed by William Pace Large Ensemble, class: L3
 
Boston Latin School – Boston Latin School Big Band – directed by Paul J. Pitts Large Ensemble, class: L1
 
Braintree High School – Braintree High School Jazz Band – directed by David Buckley Large Ensemble, class: L1
 
Brewer High School – Brewer High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Brady Harris Large Ensemble, class: L4
 
Brunswick High School (ME) – Brunswick High School Jazz Combo – directed by Michael A. Scarpone Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S2
 
Brunswick High School (ME) – Brunswick High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Michael A. Scarpone Large Ensemble, class: L3
 
Burlington Township High School – BTHS Jazz Singers – directed by Steven Bishop Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V1
 
Burlington City High School – Burlington City Blue Devil Jazz Ensemble – directed by David Thomas May Large Ensemble, class: L6
 
Lasalle Institute – Cadet Blues Jazz Ensemble – directed by John Russell Large Ensemble, class: L6
 
The Calhoun School – Calhoun 730 Ensemble – directed by Victor Lin Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S4
 
Creative Arts Morgan Village Academy – Camden Creative Arts Jazz Band – directed by Jamal Dickerson Large Ensemble, class: L6
 
Creative Arts Morgan Village Academy – Camden Creative Arts Jazz Combo – directed by Jamal Dickerson Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S4
 
Canton High School – Canton High School Jazz Combo – directed by Tom Moran Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S3
 
Canton High School – Canton High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Thomas A. Scavone Large Ensemble, class: L5
 
H. Frank Carey Junior/Senior High School – Carey Jazz Ensemble – directed by Hope Bagley Large Ensemble, class: LNC
 
Cheshire High School – Cheshire High School Chromatix – directed by Beth Malvezzi Rosenblatt Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V1
 
Coginchaug Regional High School – Coginchaug Regional High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Dean Coutsouridis Large Ensemble, class: L5
 
Idyllwild Arts Academy – Combo A – directed by Paul Carman & Marshall Hawkins Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S4
 
Conard High School – Conard Jazz Combo – directed by Scott R. Porter Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S1
 
The Fieldston School – Concert Jazz – directed by Tom Christensen Large Ensemble, class: LNC
 
Cape Elizabeth High School – Concert Jazz Ensemble – directed by Tom Lizotte Large Ensemble, class: L6
 
Cranston High School East – Cranston High School East Big Band – directed by Mark Colozzi Large Ensemble, class: LNC
 
Curtis High School – Curtis High School Jazz Band – directed by Ray Scro Large Ensemble, class: LNC
 
Darien High School – Darien High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Jonathan Grauer Large Ensemble, class: L2
 
Deptford High School – Deptford High School Jazz combo – directed by Carl Cox Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S2
 
Deptford High School – deptford high school jazz ensemble – directed by Carl Cox Large Ensemble, class: L3
 
East Bridgewater High School – East Bridgewater High School Jazz Band – directed by Ray Ponte Large Ensemble, class: L5
 
East Greenwich High School – East Greenwich High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Brendan Carniaux Large Ensemble, class: L4
 
East Meadow High School – East Meadow High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Stephen Engle Large Ensemble, class: L1
 
EASTERN REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL – Eastern Jazz Combo – directed by Kathleen Mitchell Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S1
 
EASTERN REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL – Eastern Jazz Ensemble – directed by Kathleen Mitchell Large Ensemble, class: L1
 
Edgemont High School – Edgemont Vocal Jazz – directed by Kelley Morse Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V2
 
Easthampton High School – ELF Jazz Ensemble – directed by Patrick Lennon Large Ensemble, class: L6
 
Fryeburg Academy – FA Big Band – directed by C. Brent LaCasce & Mike Sakash Large Ensemble, class: L5
 
Fryeburg Academy – FA Vocal Jazz – directed by C. Brent LaCasce Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V2
 
Friends Seminary – Friends Jazz 1 – directed by Bob Rosen Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S4
 
Friends Seminary – Friends Little Big Horn – directed by Bob Rosen Large Ensemble, class: L6
 
Friends Seminary – Friends Seminary Jazz Choir – directed by Tucker Wheatley Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V2
 
Griswold High School – Griswold High School Chamber Choir – directed by Ray Churchill Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V2
 
Haddam-Killingworth High School – Haddam-Killingworth High School Jazz Band – directed by Timothy D’Amato Large Ensemble, class: L5
 
Hampden Academy – Hampden Academy Jazz Ensemble – directed by Patrick Michaud Large Ensemble, class: L4
 
Hampshire Regional High School – Hampshire Regional H.S. Jazz Band – directed by Dara M. Adams-Smith Large Ensemble, class: L5
 
Harrison High School – HARRISON H.S. JAZZ eNSEMBLE – directed by Dr. Ferdinand Pasqua Large Ensemble, class: L3
 
Xavier High School (NY) – Honors Jazz Ensemble – directed by William Pace Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S2
 
Killingly High School – J.I.V.E. – directed by Pam Rodgers Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V1
 
West Warwick High School – Jazz Combo – directed by Metro A. Narcisi III Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S2
 
East Catholic High School – Jazz East Big Band – directed by David Brudz Large Ensemble, class: L5
 
East Catholic High School – Jazz East Combo I – directed by David Brudz Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S3
 
Nashoba Regional High School – Jazz Ensemble – directed by Tom O’Toole Large Ensemble, class: L3
 
North Smithfield High School – Jazz Ensemble – directed by Fritz Benz Large Ensemble, class: L5
 
Westbrook High School – Jazz Ensemble 1 – directed by Phil Rich Large Ensemble, class: L5
 
Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts – Jazz Ensemble 3 – directed by Kris Allen Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S3
 
Jazz House Kids – Jazz House Big Band – directed by Julius Tolentino Large Ensemble, class: LNC
 
Jazz House Kids – Jazz House Dynasty Band – directed by Julius Tolentino Large Ensemble, class: LNC
 
Jazz House Kids – Jazz House Kids Small Group – directed by Oscar Perez Small Ensemble/Combo, class: SNC
 
Trinity School – Jazz Messengers – directed by Jim Cifelli Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S3
 
Jericho High School – jericho high school jazz ensemble – directed by Richard Roselli Large Ensemble, class: L2
 
John Jay High School – John Jay Vocal Jazz – directed by Steven Morse Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V1
 
Xavier High School (NY) – JV Band – directed by William Pace Large Ensemble, class: LNC
 
The Khabele School – Khabele Jazz Band II – directed by Marshall Escamilla Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S4
 
Killingly High School – Killingly High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Jeffrey Ethier Large Ensemble, class: L4
 
La Salle Academy – La Salle Academy Jazz Band – directed by Brian Brouillard Large Ensemble, class: LNC
 
La Salle Academy – La Salle Academy Jazz Ensemble – directed by Brian Brouillard Small Ensemble/Combo, class: SNC
 
Leominster High School – Leominster High School Big Band – directed by Barry Hudson Large Ensemble, class: L1
 
Lexington High School – Lexington High School Jazz Combo – directed by Andrew Held Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S1
 
LoomisChaffee – Loomis Chaffee – directed by Ken Fischer Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S3
 
Lyman Hall High School – Lyman Hall Jazz Ensemble – directed by Dean DellaVecchia Large Ensemble, class: L2
 
Francis T. Maloney High School – Maloney High School Allegrettos – directed by David Pelletier Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V1
 
Francis T. Maloney High School – Maloney Jazz Ensemble – directed by Brian Cyr Large Ensemble, class: L2
 
Mamaroneck High School – Mamaroneck HS Jazz Band – directed by Timothy Hooker Large Ensemble, class: L1
 
Manchester High School – Manchester High School Jazz Combo – directed by Douglas Maher Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S1
 
Manchester High School – Manchester High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Keith Berry Large Ensemble, class: L1
 
Marshfield High School – Marshfield High School Jazz Ensemble I – directed by David Kaminski Large Ensemble, class: L2
 
Mashpee High School – Mashpee High School Jazz Band – directed by Andy Troyanos Large Ensemble, class: L6
 
Milton Academy – Milton Academy Jazz Combo – directed by Bob Sinicrope Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S3
 
Morse High School – Morse High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Anthony Marro Large Ensemble, class: L6
 
Mount St Charles Academy – Mount St Charles Academy Jazz Band – directed by Marc Blanchette Large Ensemble, class: L4
 
Mt. Hope High School – Mt. Hope High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Robert Arsenault Large Ensemble, class: LNC
 
Mt. Hope High School – Mt. Hope HS Jazz Combo – directed by Robert Arsnault Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S2
 
Fryeburg Academy – New Standard Combo – directed by C. Brent LaCasce Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S3
 
Newcomb Central School – Newcomb Central Jazz Ensemble – directed by Zhanna Pendell Large Ensemble, class: L6
 
Newton North High School – Newton North Jazz Ensemble – directed by Richard Labedz Large Ensemble, class: L1
 
Newton South High School – Newton South Jazz Combo – directed by Ed Harlow Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S1
 
Nokomis Regional High – Nokomis Abyssinian Jazz Combo – directed by Andrew Maderios Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S3
 
Nokomis Regional High – Nokomis Jazz Ensemble – directed by Andrew Maderios Large Ensemble, class: L4
 
Nokomis Regional High – Nokomis Vision – directed by Andrew Maderios Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V2
 
Northwest Catholic High School – Northwest Catholic Big Band – directed by Daniel Luddy Large Ensemble, class: L5
 
Northwest Catholic High School – Northwest Catholic Jazz Combo – directed by Daniel Luddy Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S3
 
Northwest Catholic High School – Northwest Catholic Jazz Ensemble – directed by Andrew Selig Large Ensemble, class: LNC
 
Northwest Catholic High School – Northwest Catholic Jazz Singers – directed by Daniel Avery Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V2
 
Old Orchard Beach High School – Old Orchard Beach High School Jazz Choir – directed by Matt Kirby Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V2
 
Old Orchard Beach High School – Old Orchard Beach High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Mark Manduca Large Ensemble, class: L6
 
Old Town High School – OLd Town High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Jeffrey Priest Large Ensemble, class: L5
 
Oliver Ames High School – Oliver Ames High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Robert K. Wheeler Large Ensemble, class: L2
 
Overbrook High School – Overbrook High School Combo Blue – directed by Brian Height Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S3
 
Overbrook High School – Overbrook High School Jazz Band – directed by Brian Height Large Ensemble, class: LNC
 
Pentucket Regional High School – Pentucket High School Jazz Combo – directed by David Schumacher Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S2
 
Appomattox Regional Governor’s School – Pieces of the Puzzle – directed by James E. Carver Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S4
 
Plainville High School – Plainville High School Jazz Band – directed by Dominic Talotta Large Ensemble, class: L4
 
Mamaroneck High School – Plan Ahead – directed by Timothy Hooker Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S1
 
Portsmouth High School – Portsmouth High School Jazz Combo – directed by Ted Rausch Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S2
 
Portsmouth High School – Portsmouth High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Ted Rausch Large Ensemble, class: L3
 
Princeton High School – Princeton Jazz Combo – directed by Joe Bongiovi Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S1
 
Princeton High School – Princeton Studio Band – directed by Joe Bongiovi Large Ensemble, class: L2
 
Princeton High School – Princeton Studio Vocals – directed by Joe Bongiovi Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V1
 
Pritzker College Prep – Pritzker Jazz Combo – directed by Benjamin Das Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S3
 
Pritzker College Prep – Pritzker Jazz Ensemble – directed by Benjamin Das Large Ensemble, class: L4
 
Rauner College Prep – Rauner College Prep Jazz Band – directed by Robert J. Vega Large Ensemble, class: L5
 
RHAM High School – RHAM High School Jazz Band – directed by Nick Kokus Large Ensemble, class: L2
 
Boston Arts Academy – Rhythm & Voice – directed by Tyrone Sutton Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V2
 
Seneca High School – SENECA JAZZ BAND – directed by Doug Barber Large Ensemble, class: LNC
 
Seneca High School – Seneca Jazz Combo – directed by Doug Barber Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S1
 
Shawnee High School – Shawnee Jazz Ensemble – directed by Nick Rotindo Large Ensemble, class: L1
 
Sheehan High School – Sheehan Jazz Ensemble – directed by David Giardina Large Ensemble, class: L3
 
Simsbury High School – Simsbury High Big Band – directed by Dr. Carl W. Knox Large Ensemble, class: LNC
 
Bacon Academy – Sizzle Singers – directed by Marinne Cheney Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V1
 
Somersworth High School – Somersworth Jazz Ensemble – directed by Matthew Lagarde Large Ensemble, class: LNC
 
Souhegan High School – Souhegan High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Carl Benevides Large Ensemble, class: L4
 
Cheverus High School – Soulstice from Cheverus High School – directed by Chris Humphrey Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V2
 
South Kingstown High School – South Kingstown High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Donald Smith Large Ensemble, class: L2
 
South Portland High School – South Portland High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Craig Skeffington Large Ensemble, class: L4
 
South Portland High School – South Portland High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Craig Skeffington Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S2
 
South Windsor High School – South Windsor High School Combo – directed by Thomas J. Savage Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S1
 
Southington High School – Southington High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Jeff Shaw Large Ensemble, class: L1
 
Spencerport High School – Spencerport High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by John Viavattine Large Ensemble, class: L2
 
Spencerport High School – Spencerport Vocal Jazz – directed by Laura Szymanowicz Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V1
 
St. John’s Preparatory School – St. John’s Prep Jazz 1 – directed by Seelan Manickam Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S1
 
St. John’s Preparatory School – St. John’s Prep Jazz 2 – directed by Seelan Manickam Small Ensemble/Combo, class: SNC
 
East Catholic High School – Stage Band – directed by David Brudz Large Ensemble, class: LNC
 
Stamford High School – Stamford High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by George Beratis Large Ensemble, class: L1
 
Stoughton High School – Stoughton High School Jazz Choir – directed by Griffin Coombs Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V1
 
Stoughton High School – Stoughton Jazz Combo – directed by John Mange Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S2
 
Stratford High School – Stratford High School Jazz Band A – directed by Mark Ryan Large Ensemble, class: L2
 
Haddam-Killingworth High School – Swing 14 – directed by Marcy Webster Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V2
 
Portsmouth Abbey School – The Enharmonix – directed by Jeffrey Kerr Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V2
 
Hackley School – The Hackley Jazz Sextet – directed by Erick Storckman Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S4
 
Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts – The Real Ambassadors – directed by Dianne Mower Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V2
 
The Rivers School – The Rivers Big Band – directed by Philippe Crettien Large Ensemble, class: L6
 
The Rivers School – The Rivers Select 1 Combo – directed by Philippe Crettien Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S4
 
Stonington High School – The Stonington High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Matthew Sbalcio Large Ensemble, class: L4
 
Trevor Day School – The Trevor Clefs – directed by Tim Otto Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S4
 
Thornton Academy – Thornton Academy Jazz Band – directed by Jennifer Witherell-Stebbins Large Ensemble, class: L1
 
Newton North High School – Tiger Bebop – directed by Richard Labedz Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V1
 
Tiverton High School – Tiverton HS Jazz Ensemble – directed by Mike Alves Large Ensemble, class: L5
 
TOLL GATE HIGH SCHOOL – TOLL GATE JAZZ ENSEMBLE – directed by George Landrie Large Ensemble, class: L3
 
Trinity School – Trinity Honor Choir – directed by Sarah Bonsignore Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V2
 
Stoughton High School – Tuesday Jazz Band – directed by John Mange Large Ensemble, class: L3
 
UIC College Prep – UIC College Prep Jazz Ensemble – directed by Steven Sanders Large Ensemble, class: L4
 
Waynflete School – Upper School Jazz Combo – directed by Ray Morrow Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S4
 
Waynflete School – Upper School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Ray Morrow Large Ensemble, class: L6
 
Warwick Veterans Memorial High School – Vets Jazz Chorus – directed by Nancy M. Kennedy Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V1
 
Warrensburg Jr./Sr. High School – Warrensburg Jazz Ensemble – directed by Denise Foster Large Ensemble, class: L6
 
Waterford High School – Waterford High Jazz Ensemble – directed by Tim Fioravanti Large Ensemble, class: L3
 
Waterford High School – Waterford High School Jazz Combo – directed by Tim Fioravanti Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S2
 
Waterford High School – Waterford High Vocal Jazz – directed by Tim Fioravanti Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V1
 
South Windsor High School – Wednesday Night Jazz Band – directed by Thomas J. Savage Large Ensemble, class: L1
 
Wellesley High School – Wellesley High School Two O’Clock Jazz Band – directed by Steven Scott Large Ensemble, class: L2
 
West Warwick High School – West Warwick High School Jazz Ensemble “A” Band – directed by Metro A. Narcisi III Large Ensemble, class: L3
 
Weymouth High School – Wild Jazz – directed by John Duff Large Ensemble, class: LNC
 
Windsor Locks High School – Windsor Locks High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Paul G. Sibilia Large Ensemble, class: L5
 
Woburn Memorial High School – WMHS Jazz Band – directed by Jack Tully Large Ensemble, class: LNC
 
Woodstock Academy – Woodstock Academy Hill Singers – directed by Amy Ranta Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V1
 
Woodstock Academy – Woodstock Academy Jazz Band – directed by Lauren Churchill Large Ensemble, class: L2
 
Woodstock Academy – Woodstock Academy Jazz Combo – directed by Lauren Churchill Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S1
 
Xavier High School (CT) – Xavier Jazz Combo – directed by Erik Elligers Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S2
 
Xavier High School (CT) – Xavier Jazz Ensemble – directed by Erik Elligers Large Ensemble, class: L4
 
Yarmouth High School – Yarmouth High School Jazz Band – directed by Rick Dustin Large Ensemble, class: L6
 
York High School – York High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Daniel Sovetsky Large Ensemble, class: L5
          February 8, 2014