Ensemble Competition Recordings

from March 10, 2012

Couldn’t make it to this year’s festival? Or just feel like reliving it? Check out all of the High School Ensemble Competition recordings here!

Ensemble Directors Please Note: Instead of providing you with a CD of your ensemble’s recording, all competition recordings are posted online for everyone to enjoy! If you prefer to make your ensemble’s recording private, you have that option here.

To listen to private recordings, please click here. Note that you will need a passcode provided to you by the ensemble director in order to access these audio files.
Filter by School:
Filter by Ensemble:
Filter by Ensemble Director:
 
 
Nokomis Regional High – ABYSSINIAN JAZZ COMBO – directed by M.STANLEY BUCHANAN Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S3
 
Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts – Academy Big Band – directed by Douglas Maher Large Ensemble, class: L5
 
Bishop Hendricken High School – Academy Jazz Band – directed by Jarrod Gorman Large Ensemble, class: L4
 
Beaver Country Day School – Advanced Afternoon Jazz Band – directed by Ed Nicholson Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S4
 
Friends Seminary – ALMOST BIG – directed by BOB ROSEN Large Ensemble, class: L6
 
Arlington High School (NY) – Arlington High School Jazz Machine – directed by Richard Guillen Large Ensemble, class: L1
 
Bacon Academy – Bacon Academy Jazz Band – directed by Thomas Kessler Large Ensemble, class: L3
 
Bangor High School – Bangor High School Jazz Band – directed by Scott Burditt Large Ensemble, class: LNC
 
Bangor High School – Bangor High School Jazz Choir – directed by George H. Redman Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V1
 
Barrington High School – barrington high school jazz ensemble – directed by barbara hughes Large Ensemble, class: L3
 
Belmont Hill School – Belmont Hill Jazz Ensemble – directed by Dan Fiori Large Ensemble, class: LNC
 
Berlin High School – Berlin High School Wednesday Night Jazz Band – directed by Raymond J. Sinclair II Large Ensemble, class: L3
 
Biddeford High School – Biddeford High School Jazz Combo 1 – directed by Patrick Bolin Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S2
 
Biddeford High School – Biddeford High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Patrick Bolin Large Ensemble, class: L4
 
Leominster High School – Blue devils Combo Group – directed by Barry Hudson Small Ensemble/Combo, class: SNC
 
Brien McMahon High School – BMHS Jazz Combo – directed by Ron Secchi Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S1
 
Brien McMahon High School – BMHS Jazz Ensemble – directed by Ron Secchi Large Ensemble, class: L1
 
Booker High School – Booker High School Jazz Combo – directed by Ned Rosenblatt Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S2
 
Booker High School – Booker High School Vocal Jazz Ensemble – directed by Ned Rosenblatt Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V1
 
Boston Arts Academy – Boston Arts Academy Big Band – directed by Robert Gallegos Large Ensemble, class: L6
 
Boston Arts Academy – Boston Arts Academy Latin Jazz Ensemble – directed by Tim Mayer Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S4
 
Brewer High School – Brewer High School Jazz Band – directed by Brady Harris Large Ensemble, class: LNC
 
Brewer High School – Brewer High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Brady Harris Large Ensemble, class: L4
 
Brunswick High School (ME) – Brunswick High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Michael A. Scarpone Large Ensemble, class: L4
 
Boston University Academy – BUA Jazz Band – directed by Bill Castell Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S4
 
Burlington City High School – Burlington City High School Blue Devils Jazz Ensemble – directed by David Thomas May Large Ensemble, class: L6
 
Burlington City High School – Burlington City High School Blue Notes Jazz Choir – directed by David Thomas May Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V2
 
Creative Arts Morgan Village Academy – Camden Creative Arts Jazz Band – directed by Jamal Dickerson Large Ensemble, class: L6
 
Creative Arts Morgan Village Academy – Camden Creative Arts Small Group – directed by Mr. Jamal Dickerson Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S4
 
Canton High School – Canton High School Jazz COmbo I – directed by John Mills Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S3
 
Canton High School – Canton High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Thomas A. Scavone Large Ensemble, class: L5
 
Maine Central Institute – Caravan – directed by Dean Neal Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V2
 
H. Frank Carey Junior/Senior High School – Carey Jazz Ensemble – directed by Hope Bagley Large Ensemble, class: LNC
 
Manchester Central High School – Central High School Chamber Choir – directed by Thomas Seniow Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V1
 
Chariho Regional HIgh School – Chariho High School Big Band – directed by Michael J. Zielski Large Ensemble, class: LNC
 
Idyllwild Arts Academy – Combo A – directed by Paul Carman/Marshall Hawkins Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S4
 
East Catholic High School – Combo I – directed by David Brudz Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S3
 
The Fieldston School – Concert Jazz – directed by Tom Christensen Large Ensemble, class: L5
 
Conard High School – Concert Jazz Band – directed by Scott R. Porter Large Ensemble, class: L2
 
Cape Elizabeth High School – Concert Jazz Ensemble – directed by Tom Lizotte Large Ensemble, class: L6
 
Cranston High School East – Cranston High School East “Big Band” Jazz Ensemble – directed by Mark Colozzi Large Ensemble, class: L1
 
Curtis High School – Curtis Jazz Band – directed by Ray Scro Large Ensemble, class: LNC
 
Champlain Valley Union High School – CVU Jazz – directed by Andrew Miskavage Large Ensemble, class: L2
 
Darien High School – Darien High School Jazz Combo – directed by Jonathan Grauer Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S2
 
Darien High School – Darien High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Jonathan Grauer Large Ensemble, class: L2
 
Deptford High School – Deptford high School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Carl Cox Large Ensemble, class: L3
 
East Bridgewater High School – East Bridgewater High School Jazz Band – directed by Ray Ponte Large Ensemble, class: L5
 
EASTERN REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL – Eastern Combo – directed by Kathleen Mitchell Small Ensemble/Combo, class: SNC
 
EASTERN REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL – Eastern Jazz Combo – directed by Kathleen Mitchell Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S1
 
Easthampton High School – Easthampton Learning Foundations Jazz Band – directed by Patrick Lennon Large Ensemble, class: L6
 
Edgemont High School – Edgemont Vocal Jazz Ensemble – directed by Kelley Morse Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V2
 
Edgemont High School – Edgemont Women’s Vocal Jazz Ensemble – directed by Kelley Morse Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: VNC
 
East Greenwich High School – EGHS Jazz Ensemble – directed by Brendan Carniaux Large Ensemble, class: L4
 
Maine Central Institute – Enigma – directed by Dean Neal Large Ensemble, class: L6
 
South Kingstown High School – eSKape – directed by Kathryn Chester Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V1
 
Friends Seminary – Friends Seminary Vocal Jazz Ensemble – directed by Tim Heavner Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V2
 
Fryeburg Academy – Fryeburg Academy Big Band – directed by C Brent LaCasce Large Ensemble, class: L5
 
Fryeburg Academy – Fryeburg Academy Vocal Jazz Ensemble – directed by C Brent LaCasce Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V2
 
George Stevens Academy – George Stevens Academy Jazz Combo – directed by Steven Orlofsky Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S4
 
Griswold High School – Griswold High School Chamber Choir – directed by Ray Churchill Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V2
 
Hampden Academy – Hampden Academy Jazz Ensemble – directed by Patrick R. Michaud Large Ensemble, class: L4
 
Hampshire Regional High School – Hampshire Regional High School Jazz Band – directed by Mrs. Dara Adams-Smith Large Ensemble, class: L5
 
Harrison High School – Harrison High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Dr Ferdinand A. Pasqua Large Ensemble, class: L3
 
The Fieldston School – Improv III – directed by Tom Christensen Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S3
 
Conard High School – Jazz Combo – directed by Scott R. Porter Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S1
 
Barnstable High School – Jazz Combo – directed by Tony Hyde Small Ensemble/Combo, class: SNC
 
East Catholic High School – Jazz East – directed by David Brudz Large Ensemble, class: L5
 
Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts – Jazz Ensemble 3 – directed by Kris Allen Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S3
 
Barnstable High School – Jazz Lab – directed by Tony Hyde Large Ensemble, class: LNC
 
John Jay High School – John Jay Jazz Ensemble – directed by Jeff Richardson Large Ensemble, class: L2
 
John Jay High School – John Jay Vocal Jazz – directed by Steven Morse Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V1
 
Friends Seminary – Just Friends Combo – directed by bob rosen Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S4
 
Lincoln-Sudbury Regional High School – L-S Concert Jazz Ensemble – directed by Thomas Grandprey Large Ensemble, class: L1
 
La Salle Academy – La Salle Academy Jazz Band – directed by Brian Brouillard Large Ensemble, class: LNC
 
La Salle Academy – La Salle Academy Jazz Ensemble – directed by Brian Brouillard Small Ensemble/Combo, class: SNC
 
Leominster High School – Leominster High School combo – directed by Barry Hudson Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S1
 
Lexington High School – Lexington High School Jazz Combo – directed by Ken Gable Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S1
 
Lexington High School – Lexington High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Ken Gable Large Ensemble, class: L1
 
Londonderry High School – Londonderry High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Serge Beaulieu Large Ensemble, class: L1
 
Francis T. Maloney High School – Maloney Jazz Ensemble – directed by Brian Cyr Large Ensemble, class: L3
 
Mamaroneck High School – Mamaroneck HS “A” Band – directed by Mr. Timothy Hooker Large Ensemble, class: L2
 
Manchester High School – Manchester High School Jazz Combo – directed by Douglas Maher Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S1
 
Manchester High School – Manchester High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Keith Berry Large Ensemble, class: L1
 
Marin Academy – Marin Academy Jazz Ensemble – directed by Bob Schleeter Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S4
 
Marshfield High School – Marshfield High School Jazz Enemble I – directed by David Kaminski Large Ensemble, class: L2
 
Mashpee High School – Mashpee High School Jazz Band – directed by Andy Troyanos Large Ensemble, class: L6
 
Milton Academy – Milton Academy Jazz Combo – directed by Bob Sinicrope Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S3
 
Morse High School – Morse High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Anthony Marro Large Ensemble, class: L6
 
Needham High School – Needham High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Margaret McLallen Large Ensemble, class: L2
 
Newton North High School – Newton North High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Richard Labedz Large Ensemble, class: L1
 
Newton South High School – Newton South High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Lisa Linde Large Ensemble, class: L1
 
Newton South High School – Newton South High School Lab Jazz Ensemble – directed by Lisa Linde Large Ensemble, class: LNC
 
Nokomis Regional High – NOKOMIS REGIONAL HIGH JAZZ ENSEMBLE – directed by M.STANLEY BUCHANAN Large Ensemble, class: L5
 
Nokomis Regional High – NOKOMIS REGIONAL HIGH VOCAL JAZZ ENSEMBLE – directed by M.STANLEY BUCHANAN Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V2
 
North Smithfield High School – North Smithfield High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Fritz Benz Large Ensemble, class: L6
 
Northwest Catholic High School – Northwest Catholic Big Band – directed by Daniel A. Luddy Large Ensemble, class: L5
 
Northwest Catholic High School – Northwest Catholic Jazz Combo – directed by Daniel A. Luddy Small Ensemble/Combo, class: SNC
 
Northwest Catholic High School – Northwest Catholic Jazz Singers – directed by Daniel Avery Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V2
 
Old Orchard Beach High School – Old Orchard Beach High School Jazz Choir – directed by Matthew Kirby Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V2
 
Old Orchard Beach High School – Old Orchard Beach High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Mark Manduca Large Ensemble, class: L6
 
Old Rochester Regional High School – Old Rochester Regional High School Jazz Band – directed by Mike Barnicle Large Ensemble, class: L5
 
Old Rochester Regional High School – Old Rochester Regional High School Jazz Combo – directed by Mike Barnicle Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S3
 
Old Town High School – Old Town Jazz Ensemble – directed by Jeffrey Priest Large Ensemble, class: L5
 
Oliver Ames High School – Oliver Ames High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Rob Wheeler Large Ensemble, class: L2
 
Otter Valley Union High School – Otter Valley Jazz Chorale – directed by Patrick Roberts Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V2
 
Overbrook High School – Overbrook High School – directed by Brian Height Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S3
 
Overbrook High School – Overbrook High School Jazz Band – directed by Brian Height Large Ensemble, class: L5
 
Pentucket Regional High School – Pentucket High School Jazz Combo – directed by David Schumacher Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S2
 
Pitman High School – Pitman High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Phil Verespy Large Ensemble, class: L6
 
Plainfield High School – Plainfield High School Chamber Choir – directed by Mr. Brian Stevenson Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V2
 
Plainville High School – Plainville High School Jazz Band – directed by Dominic Talotta Large Ensemble, class: L4
 
Portsmouth High School – Portsmouth HS Jazz Ensemble – directed by Ted Rausch Large Ensemble, class: L3
 
Princeton High School – Princeton Jazz Combo – directed by Joe Bongiovi Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S1
 
Princeton High School – Princeton Studio Band – directed by Joe Bongiovi Large Ensemble, class: L2
 
Pritzker College Prep – Pritzker College Prep – directed by Benjamin Das Large Ensemble, class: L5
 
Pritzker College Prep – Pritzker Jazz Combo – directed by Benjamin Das Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S3
 
RHAM High School – RHAM High School Jazz Band – directed by Nicholas A. Kokus Large Ensemble, class: L2
 
Boston Arts Academy – Rhythm & Voice – directed by Allyssa Jones Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V2
 
The Rivers School – Rivers Big Band – directed by Philippe Crettien Large Ensemble, class: L6
 
The Rivers School – Rivers Select combo 1A – directed by Philippe Crettien Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S4
 
Sandwich High School – Sandwich High School Jazz Band – directed by Michael Cardone Large Ensemble, class: L4
 
Saucon Valley High School – Saucon Valley High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Kevin O’Connell Large Ensemble, class: L4
 
Seneca High School – Seneca Jazz Band – directed by Doug Barber Large Ensemble, class: L2
 
Seneca High School – Seneca Jazz ombo – directed by Mr. Doug Barber Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S2
 
SFJAZZ – SFJAZZ High School All-Stars Combo – directed by Dann Zinn Small Ensemble/Combo, class: SNC
 
SFJAZZ – SFJAZZ High School All-Stars Jazz Orchestra – directed by Paul Contos Large Ensemble, class: LNC
 
Shawnee High School – Shawnee Jazz Ensemble – directed by Nick Rotindo Large Ensemble, class: L1
 
Sheehan High School – Sheehan Jazz Combo – directed by David Giardina Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S2
 
Sheehan High School – Sheehan Jazz Ensemble – directed by David Giardina Large Ensemble, class: L4
 
Simsbury High School – Simsbury High Big Band – directed by Carl Knox Large Ensemble, class: L1
 
Simsbury High School – Simsbury High Jazz Ensemble – directed by Kenneth Fischert Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S1
 
Bacon Academy – Sizzle Singers – directed by Jeffrey Kerr Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V1
 
Cheverus High School – Soulstice – directed by Chris Humphrey Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V2
 
South Kingstown High School – South Kingstown High School Jazz Band – directed by Dr. Donald Smith Large Ensemble, class: L3
 
South Portland High School – South Portland High School Jazz Combo – directed by Craig Skeffington Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S2
 
South Portland High School – South Portland High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Craig Skeffington Large Ensemble, class: L4
 
South Windsor High School – South Windsor High School “Wednesday Night” Jazz Ensemble – directed by Thomas J. Savage Large Ensemble, class: L2
 
Southington High School – Southington High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Jeff Shaw Large Ensemble, class: L1
 
Spencerport High School – Spencerport H.S. Jazz Ensemble – directed by John Viavattine Large Ensemble, class: L2
 
Spencerport High School – Spencerport Vocal Jazz – directed by Alan Jones Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V1
 
St. Benedict’s Preparatory School – St. Benedict’s Prep School Jazz Band – directed by Dr. Jeremy Fletcher Large Ensemble, class: L6
 
East Catholic High School – Stage Band – directed by David Brudz Large Ensemble, class: LNC
 
Stonington High School – Stonington High School Jazz Band – directed by Katrina Gottlieb Large Ensemble, class: L4
 
Stoughton High School – Stoughton High School Jazz Choir – directed by Griffin Coombs Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V1
 
Stoughton High School – Stoughton High School Jazz Combo – directed by Daniel Davey Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S2
 
Stoughton High School – Stoughton High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Daniel Davey Large Ensemble, class: L3
 
Barnstable High School – The Barnstable High School Vocal Jazz Ensemble – directed by Marcia Wytrwal Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V1
 
Lasalle Institute – The Cadet Blues Jazz Ensemble – directed by John Russell Large Ensemble, class: L6
 
The Calhoun School – The Calhoun School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Victor Lin Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S4
 
The Episcopal Academy – The Episcopal Academy Jazz Ensemble – directed by Ryan Dankanich Large Ensemble, class: LNC
 
Fryeburg Academy – The New Standard Combo – directed by C Brent LaCasce Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S3
 
Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts – The Real Ambassadors – directed by Dianne Mower Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V2
 
Trevor Day School – The Trevor Clefs – directed by Tim Otto Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S4
 
Thornton Academy – Thornton Academy Jazz Band – directed by Jennifer Witherell-Stebbins Large Ensemble, class: L2
 
Warwick Veterans Memorial High School – Vets Jazz Chorus – directed by Nancy M Kennedy Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V1
 
Warren Township High School – Warren Jazz Ensemble – directed by Drew Russell Large Ensemble, class: LNC
 
Waterford High School – Waterford High Jazz Combo – directed by Tim Fioravanti Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S2
 
Waterford High School – Waterford High Jazz Ensemble – directed by Tim Fioravanti Large Ensemble, class: L4
 
Waterford High School – Waterford High Vocal Jazz – directed by Tim Fioravanti Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V2
 
Waynflete School – Waynflete Upper School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Ray Morrow Large Ensemble, class: L6
 
Wellesley High School – Wellesley High School Two O’Clock Jazz Band – directed by Steven Scott Large Ensemble, class: L2
 
Westbrook High School – Westbrook Jazz Combo – directed by Kyle Smith Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S3
 
Westbrook High School – Westbrook Jazz Ensemble 1 – directed by Phil Rich Large Ensemble, class: L5
 
Weymouth High School – Wild Jazz – directed by John Duff Large Ensemble, class: L1
 
Windsor High School – WINDSOR HIGH SCHOOL JAZZ ENSEMBLE – directed by STEVE ORTIZ Large Ensemble, class: L2
 
Woburn Memorial High School – WMHS Jazz Band – directed by Jack Tully Large Ensemble, class: LNC
 
West Milford High School – WMTHS Chambersingers – directed by Doug Heyburn Vocal Jazz Ensemble, class: V1
 
Woodstock Academy – Woodstock Academy Jazz Combo – directed by Lauren Churchill Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S2
 
Woodstock Union High School – Woodstock HS Combo 1 – directed by Mr. Jody Hederson Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S4
 
Woodstock Union High School – Woodstock HS Combo 2 – directed by Mr. Jody Henderson Small Ensemble/Combo, class: SNC
 
Xavier High School (CT) – Xavier Jazz Combo – directed by Erik Elligers Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S2
 
Xavier High School (CT) – Xavier Jazz Ensemble – directed by Erik Elligers Large Ensemble, class: L4
 
York High School – York High School Jazz Ensemble – directed by Daniel Sovetsky Large Ensemble, class: L5
 
Mamaroneck High School – “Plan ahead” – directed by Timothy Hooker Small Ensemble/Combo, class: S1
          January 31, 2015